"La petite tomate est rouge."

Translation:The small tomato is red.

April 3, 2013

50 Comments


Jareo

How do we know whether we should say 'la petite tomate' or 'la tomate petite'? :S

April 3, 2013

ferynn

Most descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category.

These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

In addition, present participles and past participles used as adjectives are always placed after the noun.

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS": Beauty Age Good and bad Size

Finally, Some adjectives have both a figurative and an analytic (literal) sense and can thus be placed on either side of the noun. When the adjective is figurative, it goes before the noun, and when it's analytic, it goes after the noun.

Exemple : Figurative: mes vertes années my green (fruitful) years Literal: des légumes verts green vegetables

April 3, 2013

BorisRyba

Don't forget Numbers. They go first too.

May 11, 2014

ArchitSaxena

yeah, BANGS!

June 27, 2014

Ace_9653

Numbers is kind of covered in Age and Size, as size is measured in quantities of a unit and numbers are also quantities of units.

November 16, 2014

sonja.matt

Incredibly helpful, thank you

November 25, 2015

dmaserrat

Thanks

March 23, 2016

CaliGirl04

whichever sounds more correct

December 21, 2015

vortex1

It makes sense that the small tomato is red.

May 19, 2014

FrenchMikeC

Got the same problem

December 24, 2015

pamalumps

I thought "petite" is the masculine form, but "la tomato" is clearly feminine. Help?

August 1, 2013

Ramzanova

You made a mistake, petite is feminine. Masculine form of "petite" (small, little) is PETIT (singular) and PETITS (plural) while feminine form is PETITE (singular) and PETITES (plural). So 'La petitE tomate' is the right form.

August 1, 2013

pamalumps

Thank you!

August 2, 2013

LuFCarvalh

Thankss

July 8, 2014

vortex1

Masculine small is petit.

May 19, 2014

MsSerbiaKat

I assume that petite is femminine just like chienne and chatte vs the masculine that doesnt end in e or have la infront of it

February 14, 2016

bizmo96

Why can't I say "the tiny tomato"?

September 3, 2013

aquilogy8

why is it that the female speaker says "la pah-teet Tomate" and the male speaker says "la pah-te-tah Tomate" .. or something like that. My point is they say petite differently.. why?

August 7, 2015

xTOtheEND

Whats the difference between 'petite' and 'petit'?

October 8, 2015

maki.tolentino

Scroll up, there's already an explanation midway of the thread :)

November 8, 2015

kqueeley

What's the difference between petit and petite?

March 1, 2016

mario451976

Can some one tell me what is the diffrence between petit and petite

March 1, 2016

NogoBogo

Petit is for masculine singular nouns (un petit plat, for example), petite is for feminine singular nouns (une petite pomme, une petite tomate, etc.).

June 23, 2016

OlwenRingrose

Why is it small tomato and not little tomato? Surely small and little are synonyms in English so both should be acceptable?

March 30, 2016

NogoBogo

I think that should be right. Did you report it?

June 23, 2016

HannahWall3

this male speaker isn't very clear

April 21, 2016

Ramzanova

is saying : 'la petite tomate rouge' wrong? meaning the small red tomato.

August 1, 2013

Littlestrike

I can only hear this sentence as "La petite tomate rouge" (The small red tomato). Is the pronunciation for this sentence missing the word "est"? If it is perfectly correct and sounds similar to "La petite tomate rouge", how can I ever tell both sentences apart when I listen to this sentence?

August 19, 2013

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tomate is pronounce tomat. The E on the end is silent. The E that you are confusing with the end of Tomate is probably Est.

September 22, 2015

witwiki

I get the difference in the order of an adjective "a.k.a BANGS" and all but what I'd like some help in the difference in using 'petit' and 'petite', please? Cheers :-)

September 1, 2013

Littlestrike

rootSU110101, "petit" is an adjective that is used with masculine nouns (e.g. petit garçon, petit chat) whereas "petite" is an adjective that is used with feminine nouns (e.g. petite fille, petite chatte).

September 2, 2013

witwiki

thanks

September 2, 2013

renee001106

what is the N standing for?

September 12, 2013

perflittletings

Numbers

September 15, 2013

renee001106

Oooh... right. Thanks :)

September 30, 2013

akrombaut

What's the difference between "petite" and "petit"? Please explain! :)

June 30, 2014

aaronrombaut

Petit is used with a masculine noun, e.g. un petit garçon

Petite is used with a feminine noun, e.g. une petite fille

It means 'small'.

Source: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=306260

July 1, 2014

Dusty_G

Obviously, it's a tomato!

April 26, 2015

ilcabrone

Well, in Mexico we have green tomatos.

November 14, 2015

Caitorade

How are we supposed to know whether its 'petite' or 'petit'? I was under the impression that 'petite' was for people and 'petit' was for things, or is it the stupid frenchy male and female thing? 'This chair is masculine' LOL'

May 31, 2015

kevinobrien1000

Haha

July 8, 2015

ianpetrow625

Wow, discussions are really helpful.

November 30, 2015

Shivanaysa1

Tu es chienne

February 24, 2016

_Crabby_Crab_

holy cow man. that is rude, that means like you are a b**** so that is a lesson never use that.. that word use chien

July 2, 2016

dmaserrat

Thanks

March 23, 2016

_Crabby_Crab_

tomatos are better when they are big anyways

June 13, 2016

spanish.waffles

You don't say

June 15, 2016

jenny367434

.

July 28, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.