1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La petite tomate est rouge."

"La petite tomate est rouge."

Translation:The small tomato is red.

April 3, 2013

49 Comments


Jareo

How do we know whether we should say 'la petite tomate' or 'la tomate petite'? :S


ferynn

Most descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category.

These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

In addition, present participles and past participles used as adjectives are always placed after the noun.

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS": Beauty Age Good and bad Size

Finally, Some adjectives have both a figurative and an analytic (literal) sense and can thus be placed on either side of the noun. When the adjective is figurative, it goes before the noun, and when it's analytic, it goes after the noun.

Exemple : Figurative: mes vertes années my green (fruitful) years Literal: des légumes verts green vegetables


BorisRyba

Don't forget Numbers. They go first too.


Ace_9653

Numbers is kind of covered in Age and Size, as size is measured in quantities of a unit and numbers are also quantities of units.


sonja.matt

Incredibly helpful, thank you


CaliGirl04

whichever sounds more correct


vortex1

It makes sense that the small tomato is red.


FrenchMikeC

Got the same problem


pamalumps

I thought "petite" is the masculine form, but "la tomato" is clearly feminine. Help?


Ramzanova

You made a mistake, petite is feminine. Masculine form of "petite" (small, little) is PETIT (singular) and PETITS (plural) while feminine form is PETITE (singular) and PETITES (plural). So 'La petitE tomate' is the right form.


vortex1

Masculine small is petit.


bizmo96

Why can't I say "the tiny tomato"?


aquilogy8

why is it that the female speaker says "la pah-teet Tomate" and the male speaker says "la pah-te-tah Tomate" .. or something like that. My point is they say petite differently.. why?


xTOtheEND

Whats the difference between 'petite' and 'petit'?


maki.tolentino

Scroll up, there's already an explanation midway of the thread :)


kqueeley

What's the difference between petit and petite?


mario451976

Can some one tell me what is the diffrence between petit and petite


NogoBogo

Petit is for masculine singular nouns (un petit plat, for example), petite is for feminine singular nouns (une petite pomme, une petite tomate, etc.).


OlwenRingrose

Why is it small tomato and not little tomato? Surely small and little are synonyms in English so both should be acceptable?


NogoBogo

I think that should be right. Did you report it?


HannahWall3

this male speaker isn't very clear


Ramzanova

is saying : 'la petite tomate rouge' wrong? meaning the small red tomato.


Littlestrike

I can only hear this sentence as "La petite tomate rouge" (The small red tomato). Is the pronunciation for this sentence missing the word "est"? If it is perfectly correct and sounds similar to "La petite tomate rouge", how can I ever tell both sentences apart when I listen to this sentence?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Tomate is pronounce tomat. The E on the end is silent. The E that you are confusing with the end of Tomate is probably Est.


witwiki

I get the difference in the order of an adjective "a.k.a BANGS" and all but what I'd like some help in the difference in using 'petit' and 'petite', please? Cheers :-)


Littlestrike

rootSU110101, "petit" is an adjective that is used with masculine nouns (e.g. petit garçon, petit chat) whereas "petite" is an adjective that is used with feminine nouns (e.g. petite fille, petite chatte).


devorahrsimon

what is the N standing for?


devorahrsimon

Oooh... right. Thanks :)


akrombaut

What's the difference between "petite" and "petit"? Please explain! :)


aaronrombaut

Petit is used with a masculine noun, e.g. un petit garçon

Petite is used with a feminine noun, e.g. une petite fille

It means 'small'.

Source: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=306260


Dusty_G

Obviously, it's a tomato!


ilcabrone

Well, in Mexico we have green tomatos.


Caitorade

How are we supposed to know whether its 'petite' or 'petit'? I was under the impression that 'petite' was for people and 'petit' was for things, or is it the stupid frenchy male and female thing? 'This chair is masculine' LOL'


ianpetrow625

Wow, discussions are really helpful.


Jetresfaim66

holy cow man. that is rude, that means like you are a b**** so that is a lesson never use that.. that word use chien


Jetresfaim66

tomatos are better when they are big anyways

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.