"Bisi azantyssy issi."

Translation:These ones are knights.

November 8, 2018

3 Comments


JoyceCampo575078

How is the difference between Boni, Bisi, Koni, Kesi, Bony, Kony, Bisy and Kesy? Is so confused for me...

November 8, 2018

xPsGoDWh

If it starts with a B, it's for living things. If it starts with a K, it's for inanimate things. If the initial letter is followed by es/is, it's close ("this" in English) If the initial letter is followed by on, it's not close ("that" in English) If the word ends in a y, it's singular. If the word ends in a i, it's plural.

November 8, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2019

From the tips and notes:

  • kesy "this (inanimate)"
  • bisy "this (animate)"
  • kony "that (inanimate)"
  • bony "that (animate)"

Change as needed for these/those. For example:

  • bisy = these ones (animate)
June 10, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.