"Tu es un chien."

Translation:You are a dog.

November 8, 2018

194 Comments


fwlNMBPq

nah imma cat

November 12, 2018

MentuRhemP

LOL

January 19, 2019

MatthewThonk

barks in french

April 28, 2019

MizarMarti

Hahahaha

August 5, 2019

JosephJoes746528

i believe you mean "na im un chat"

May 12, 2019

questn.mrk

naaaa, je suis un chat

June 8, 2019

Zoeybluestone

lol

May 13, 2019

Thebeezle

Yea me too

May 25, 2019

GalaxyKitty99

FREAKING SAME

June 17, 2019

MIMI365288

this is RUDE!!!! I'm offended!!!!

July 2, 2019

stevenAndr426278

For all you non English speakers, calling someone a dog is "derogatory"

November 29, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Mais tu es un bon chien, un très bon chien.

December 20, 2018

gmartinez15

LMAO too funny, you get a lingot

April 26, 2019

Prince-erl

What are these lingots even used for aside equipping this ugly awl?

June 20, 2019

Daniel361973

XD

July 13, 2019

rachelpowers643

LOL

April 30, 2019

J.C.Fink

Derogatory, yes, unless, of course, you are addressing the family pet who is one, although in my case the appropriate thing to say is "Tú es une bonne chienne".

June 25, 2019

MarkHaydos

Personally, i think calling any person a "dog" is actually an insult to all dogs!! Dogs are far better than people.

August 12, 2019

Angweina

Dogatory.

August 21, 2019

vaughan452452

Lmai

January 14, 2019

AmbitiousRhino

Duolingo is rude

April 20, 2019

lizoo10

Why

April 22, 2019

Arabella210259

I thought it was sarcasm

July 1, 2019

Bogus779729

He is teaching us what to say to our pet dogs

May 19, 2019

Mauricio554376

Are you kidding me? Not just in English if you speak just that. This is an excercise. BTW, no need to use ". It's derogatory. As an English speaker, you should know

January 31, 2019

Drops_du_Jupiter

Just because it's rude in one language doesn't mean it's rude in another. You can't just know it's rude to call someone that in another language. There could easily be some culture that focuses so much on the good qualities oy dogs that in the language they speak, it's a complement to call somebody a dog.

April 16, 2019

MillieBath

Can I just say total respect that your profile pic is Westley!

May 21, 2019

Drops_du_Jupiter

Merci beaucoup!

May 21, 2019

Rita451866

They mean if English is not your first language

April 9, 2019

Arabella210259

Most likely it is rude in other languages too,in serbian it's meh,we use worse than that,no one really uses it as an insult (apart from maybe pseto or kučka but you would usually just use it for a third party that's actual scum but you don't care about that much) tho I couldn't really imagine someone use it as a compliment. Depends on the ''type of dog'' word (džukela, pseto, kuče, kučka-❤❤❤❤❤/// pas-dog),and of course context). But also who knows? Maybe you want to tell them they're as loyal as a dog-man's best friend. You need to stop being so offended just because someone wanted to make a note to people who may not know. And you can't vouch that it's bad in every culture. ❤❤❤❤❤❤ relax and sit yo ass down

April 21, 2019

Arabella210259

Kučka- b-i-t-c-h for anyone wonderin cause duo likes censoring with hearts

April 21, 2019

Andrew136258

Tu eS un chien. Is the 'S' pronounced because the next word starts with a vowel/vowel sound?

November 8, 2018

emadeddin8

That is true ,and whatvit make French language a little bit confusing sometimes

December 11, 2018

Cuitarded

This is called a liaison (when the normally silent consonant is carried to the next word starting with a vowel). There are some good resources elsewhere explaining.

https://www.talkinfrench.com/french-liaison/

March 6, 2019

youssefsed6

Yes

November 9, 2018

theachaean

Yes, the “s” of “es” become a /z/ sound when the next word begins with a vowel sound.

April 1, 2019

Hielfarith

Yup

November 12, 2018

Shion960438

ycmvjcjd

January 27, 2019

Francis532958

I think some of the sentences are purposely nonsensical so you can't guess what the words mean.

November 26, 2018

JillianMan11

Why does chein always sound like chat???

February 9, 2019

Brend392755

How to know between an statement and a question. I always think its asking... So the english translation is 'Are you a dog', but its not. Its a statement, you are a dog..

December 15, 2018

MelvynHeath

It's all in the intonation and emphasis. And body language (not easy to spot on DL!). In European languages, questions rise in tone towards the end of the sentence, statements fall. HTH

January 5, 2019

Desi663293

It will usually have a question mark or (if voiced) sound like a question if it is one. For "Tu es un chien?" The english translation can be either "Are you a dog?" Or "You are a dog?" They are the same really. Though word-for-word translation, it appears as the latter.

February 13, 2019

MentuRhemP

IKR the tones should change and sum of their pronunciation/ enunciation is not consistent if I didn't have the words hearing this ONe would have thrown me off!!!! SMH

January 19, 2019

J.C.Fink

What does "IKR" mean? What does "SMH" mean?

June 25, 2019

Arabella210259

Ikr-I know right

Smh-Shaking my head :)

June 30, 2019

J.C.Fink

Thanks.

June 30, 2019

Arabella210259

No problem :)

July 1, 2019

Kathir846679

Are you sex with me

July 18, 2019

Kathir846679

Im 13 years old

July 18, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I always get pronounciation of chien and chat wrong

    January 16, 2019

yohanes-indo

    That's rude...

    January 24, 2019

MichaelSpe749387

    Well that's not very nice.

    December 5, 2018

Akira462089

    Im super happy, it detected my typo but still counted it as correct

    December 22, 2018

Joe248971

    Woof!

    January 9, 2019

JayTheNugget

    Lol borf

    February 3, 2019

JayTheNugget

    Im not a furry lol

    February 3, 2019

Veronica4261

    I keep hearing chat this is very frustrating... also the pronunciation is almost impossible to tell when its a question or a statement for these hearing ones.

    January 21, 2019

Marieke36514

    How am I a dog

    February 3, 2019

PhilipOjom

    How do you differentiate this from the question Tu es un chien?

    December 17, 2018

Prasanth13505

    What is the difference from tu es un chat - you are a cat, tu es un chat? - are you a cat?. How do i know the difference

    December 22, 2018

MentuRhemP

    Should BE in the Intonation yet with sum of these I don't think they are helpful with that!!!!

    January 19, 2019

AmolPatil923705

    How do you understand if it's a question or a starement in this? Tu es un chien. - You are a dog and Tu es un chien? - are you a dog? In writing you can at least see question mark but apart from that, how can we know it in spoken French?

    December 25, 2018

Nagulamahe

    yes i am also confused in this???

    March 9, 2019

MentuRhemP

    Intonation

    January 19, 2019

Neo543948

    French language is very hard to learn

    January 11, 2019

Suzanne489448

    Try Navajo, your head will explode.

    March 12, 2019

A--L1

    Didn't you just ask me if I'm a horse?!

    April 13, 2019

Arabella210259

    And then told me I was a cat. I'm gonna have an existential crisis

    April 21, 2019

Ibrahimious

    NO U

    May 9, 2019

Annabethwashere

    ahahahgvwhjfewgyi gyo crqlvh

    June 6, 2019

Talib77728

    How is it nonsensical? How would one call someone else a dog in french?

    November 26, 2018

KOoopi

    Telling someone is a dog is an insult..

    November 29, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

    It's not insulting if you're speaking affectionately to your dog.

    December 20, 2018

jumsum

    Why do i hear the sound of L in this sentence?

    November 29, 2018

Claire340129

    I can't hear it clearly. Sorry :(

    December 15, 2018

DeeptiJera

    In recent question "Are you a horse? " same translation was given - " Tu es un cheval"

    How to differentiate between a "question" and a "statement"?

    January 3, 2019

Sho435327

    I was literally one word off because your speaker didn't enunciate.

    February 27, 2019

Suzanne489448

    I can't tell the difference when she says chien and chat! It sounds the same any advice?

    March 12, 2019

Arabella210259

    Chien should sound something like she-ya-n (but fast and put together and also kinda nasally) and chat should be like sha,can't think of anything better to put these as,cause eng is not my first language

    It's just that the audio is really bad,you can't hear which one it is clearly

    April 21, 2019

Stella470240

    Hey, no need to be so rude, Duo! lol

    March 14, 2019

ny0118

    Sometimes im not sure if it's chien or chat :(

    March 16, 2019

VincentQui16

    it sounded like tu es un chat

    April 5, 2019

Calvin752068

    Difference beetween et and es?

    April 9, 2019

Arabella210259

    Et-and Es-are (avoir,tu) :)

    April 21, 2019

Arabella210259

    Sorry, noticed just now, I meant to say être, not avoir :)

    July 6, 2019

Alparslan_IC

    Be careful when you say it :)

    April 12, 2019

nataliebucha

    its hard to yell if she is saying "es" or "et"

    April 14, 2019

Jaden936257

    I know i try to slow it down but twards the end it cuts off

    July 27, 2019

JACKMORINO

    Imagine going to france and saying this to every dog you see.

    April 15, 2019

lyndsy235562

    Why cant i use youre a dog?

    April 17, 2019

rachelpowers643

    I'm pretty sure you could but I think Duolingo doesn't understand that you're = you are. Just report it and they might change it

    April 17, 2019

shuvodeepsaha94

    Woah, excuse me?

    May 17, 2019

lola305824

    Trying french alredy know Spanish but duing french know

    November 16, 2018

Francis532958

    More stringing together of words which results in nonsensical sentences.

    November 19, 2018

jesspacito

    yeah i sure am a dog lmao

    December 7, 2018

Faramarz522790

    When the 's in es, pronounced?

    December 19, 2018

Shawn-e1

    Leave a comment

    December 23, 2018

rafael245942

    Why you are a dog and not you are a ❤❤❤❤❤?

    December 29, 2018

Lexi673505

    You are a dog. No questions make mean a statement.

    December 30, 2018

Fatimah90289

    Please can someone explain the difference between "chienne and chien". I guess it something related to feminine and masculin, but am not sure.

    January 2, 2019

eurorobin

    Although this is a late reply, you're right! "un chien" is used when talking about a male dog or a dog whose gender you don't know, and "une chienne" is used when talking about a female dog. It's the same concept for "un chat" and "une chatte".

    April 16, 2019

bellavassor

    Is the es in tu es un chien prounced as a A for english speakers or is it just me

    January 7, 2019

rachelpowers643

    To me es sounds like A. But also et sounds like A for me.

    April 17, 2019

r.n.rao

    Which we are typing it is not

    January 7, 2019

SupahColeV

    No matter how accurately I pronounce it it still marks me down. Shame, Duolingo.

    January 17, 2019

Michelle764656

    I am getting this rightnbut because no full.stop ot question mark its marked wrong

    February 1, 2019

Rosey827120

    Je suis un chat

    February 3, 2019

ola754518

    Hi

    February 23, 2019

RachelBrow68339

    Hi

    February 27, 2019

TylerTran126262

    I never knew i was a dog

    March 10, 2019

Liz624215

    Yay

    March 16, 2019

Allison135060

    That makes no sense if "Tu es un cheval" means are you a horse.

    April 5, 2019

STACEYDEWS

    Nah imma wolf

    April 7, 2019

Truck-Kun

    I am a mixed breed of cat, dog.... a n d p r o b a b l y a h o r s e.

    April 7, 2019

Arabella210259

    According to duo,yes

    April 21, 2019

TanyaKuren

    Screech I'm a cat

    April 11, 2019

Annabethwashere
    <pre> ICONIC </pre>
    June 6, 2019

J.C.Fink

    What does this mean? (If it is not just nonsense; I know sometimes people do just post nonsense - I'm not sure why.)

    June 25, 2019

rachelpowers643

    Is it just me or is anyone else having trouble hearing the difference between 'es' and 'et' because both the female and male speaker make it hard for me to understand what they're saying? Also, what is the difference between 'es' and 'et' anyways?

    April 16, 2019

FindingJackie

    They do sound almost the same, especially when pronounced by people from France. I think the closest I could find as a way to explain it is "et" should sound like "hay" (without the h), and "es" (or "est") sound more like "head" (without the consonants).

    As for there meaning, "et" means "and" and "es" is the verb "to be" in second person (tu es = you are).

    April 23, 2019

ellyr086

    (Tu es) Is it are you? Or... you are?

    April 25, 2019

HopeCatanz

    So... they want us to have bad manners?

    April 25, 2019

philpitt

    You just told us you were a bleedin' chat. Avez vous a word wiv your votre self.

    April 30, 2019

AustinBTok

    Way 2 quick, could barely hear es

    May 7, 2019

Jaden936257

    I know

    July 27, 2019

RiyaBorgoh

    When do we use et and es??

    May 9, 2019

Damaricastillo

    Damn

    May 25, 2019

Annabethwashere

    wild. bruuh

    June 6, 2019

Annabethwashere

    _ o'')}__// `/ ) ((/-(/

    wooof

    June 6, 2019

SamihaBint2

    First time doing correct it correctly

    June 14, 2019

T4Mt

    Njhj

    June 15, 2019

Stitch863653

    How did they know.

    June 19, 2019

rinologi

    Duolingo taught me how to be rude. It is rude if I say "you are a dog" in my country.

    June 21, 2019

J.C.Fink

    It is not rude if you are speaking to a dog. Just last night I heard my daughter speaking to her dog affectionately, "You're a puppy! "You're a puppy!"

    June 27, 2019

Arabella210259

    I talk to my cats like that :)

    June 30, 2019

unicorn26422

    Yup im a dog dude got a problem

    June 22, 2019

PaintedButterfly

    Why would you tell a dog, that he/she is a dog? Dios mio.

    June 23, 2019

Francis532958

    I think sometimes they put in a nonsensical sentence just so you can't "guess" the meaning.

    June 23, 2019

EvieLeggatt

    'Sure I'm a dog but I can't reply so why the hell you talking to me??'

    June 23, 2019

J.C.Fink

    When you talk to a pet dog it typically reacts in a way indicating pleasure. Persons who love their pet tend to enjoy giving it pleasure.

    June 27, 2019

fangfang327101

    Stupid

    June 27, 2019

GeoNalugala

    Non, je ne suis pas! Je suis un homme.

    June 27, 2019

fangfang327101

    Tu es une chienne

    June 27, 2019

Natalia51175

    No I'm a demon

    July 3, 2019

meHEll0

    Í từ sức phạm của vn (bạn= chó) ???

    July 6, 2019

meHEll0

    Ý từ xúc phạm của người vn (bạn là một con chó)

    July 6, 2019

Alyssa88869

    I typed the wrong letter

    July 13, 2019

Cherentity

    There is missing a word from the solutions so you can't answer it right.

    July 16, 2019

chino778946

    Tu es chien is you are a dog but tu es marc is Are you Marc? How do you know when which is which?

    July 18, 2019

coleusdominus

    because normally there is an inversion subject verb (are you marc?) but in oral it is not done so it gives (tu es marc?)

    August 9, 2019

JimlynDies

    puts a fursuit on any furry here

    July 21, 2019

DavidgeThomas

    Brutal roast in France. Don't say this to anyone, especially a girl.

    July 21, 2019

mangoHero1

    Why is she speaking so fast x.x

    July 21, 2019

SarbjitKau860922

    This is correct then why ?

    July 22, 2019

Abutalib86007

    Un homme

    July 29, 2019

navneetkot3

    Learning purpose

    August 3, 2019

leontancfa

    You are a dog sounds quite rude.

    August 6, 2019

Makaila143270

    I thought it meant are you Alice Lol

    August 6, 2019

coleusdominus

    Le seul problème c'est que si tu le dit à un français (tu es un chien) il va mal le prendre parceque c'est une insulte.

    It's mine you are a brat

    August 9, 2019

Emily199153

    How very rude!!!!

    August 9, 2019

wilkenson9

    Hiiii.

    January 8, 2019

eric679535

    More than a dog... you're a scoundrel I say!

    January 24, 2019

SanPablo6

    Pls the English translation for Tu, Es thanks

    February 6, 2019

Arabella210259

    Tu-you,es-are Tu es-you are

    April 21, 2019

Miller_Brummett

    I keep getting the "write what you hear" questions wrong because I am listening in French and writing what I hear in English. It should say "write what you hear (in French)". I know it's technically correct as it is, but some clarification for dummies like me would be appreciated.

    March 20, 2019

Bonnie318220

    How can I tell when to use et or es for and?

    March 27, 2019

PrestigeBoi

    It do be like that sometimes

    April 8, 2019

Leanne759037

    Darn, I keep typing the French words for this instead of the English ones

    April 21, 2019

Leanne759037

    Oops, that wasnt the problem at all ^^' I kept saying est instead of es

    April 21, 2019

quiquiqui

    "." is not a mistake

    April 22, 2019

Akademus1

    I am sure i heard cat (no lie)

    May 8, 2019

Angelina988077

    I got the sentence correct and then it said it was wrong.

    May 8, 2019

MiguelSilv383756

    i always here cat in french not dog

    May 10, 2019

DJSanty919

    Chat...chat....chat... I heard chat not chien!!!

    May 11, 2019

MarvelousIra

    This sounds rude to me, pls remove the "tu" and transform it into "c'est" Simple and no offense

    May 18, 2019

IfeanyiM

    I typed the question version of the statement i.e. "Are you a dog?" and duo marked me wrong. Thought Tu es un chien meant both "you're a dog" and "are you a dog?"

    May 24, 2019

Lucian921155

    That's what I said >:c

    May 27, 2019

Luna936092

    Bonjour

    May 27, 2019

Amir272907

    Is it es instead of est because of the verb inflection?

    May 29, 2019

Wayne490449

    click on the word it will say the word everytime you click it. Good way to hear how to pronounce it.

    June 3, 2019

Zoe260201

    me: you are a dog! other person: why r u speaking 2 me

    June 4, 2019

Annabethwashere

    bark

    barkkk

    b

    b

    baerk

    YEE YEE

    y

    yyye

    June 6, 2019

XXHenriXX

    Oof

    August 13, 2019

BlackQueen257.

    non, non...je suis une barbe à papa. :-)

    August 14, 2019

Debby717306

    Non, je suis Debby.

    August 18, 2019

Lexi722142

    I looked at the definition and it literally told me are you so i typed are you and it said you are and im like

    August 20, 2019

makenzie740128

    I just had a typo!

    August 21, 2019

android_mo

    no

    August 22, 2019, 12:27 AM

SteveWard577072

    The AI spotted my typo, pretty clever!

    May 6, 2019

Ali307323

    f..k u

    August 14, 2019

Kyler250617

    ❤❤❤❤ dont work nibba duo gonna come for my family

    April 9, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      your dirty dog

      March 31, 2019

CurtisMear

      Bruh u heard et

      November 14, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.