1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es un chien."

"Tu es un chien."

Translation:You are a dog.

November 8, 2018

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevenAndr426278

For all you non English speakers, calling someone a dog is "derogatory"


Brend392755

How to know between an statement and a question. I always think its asking... So the english translation is 'Are you a dog', but its not. Its a statement, you are a dog..


MelvynHeath

It's all in the intonation and emphasis. And body language (not easy to spot on DL!). In European languages, questions rise in tone towards the end of the sentence, statements fall. HTH


Desi663293

It will usually have a question mark or (if voiced) sound like a question if it is one. For "Tu es un chien?" The english translation can be either "Are you a dog?" Or "You are a dog?" They are the same really. Though word-for-word translation, it appears as the latter.


Mariette94447

For a question, it is: Es tu un chien? Or "Est ce que tu es un chien?"


AmolPatil923705

How do you understand if it's a question or a starement in this? Tu es un chien. - You are a dog and Tu es un chien? - are you a dog? In writing you can at least see question mark but apart from that, how can we know it in spoken French?


rachelpowers643

Is it just me or is anyone else having trouble hearing the difference between 'es' and 'et' because both the female and male speaker make it hard for me to understand what they're saying? Also, what is the difference between 'es' and 'et' anyways?


FindingJackie

They do sound almost the same, especially when pronounced by people from France. I think the closest I could find as a way to explain it is "et" should sound like "hay" (without the h), and "es" (or "est") sound more like "head" (without the consonants).

As for there meaning, "et" means "and" and "es" is the verb "to be" in second person (tu es = you are).


Calvin752068

Difference beetween et and es?


Arabella210259

Et-and Es-are (avoir,tu) :)


Arabella210259

Sorry, noticed just now, I meant to say être, not avoir :)


metifara

What's the difference in pronunciation between "you are a dog" and "you and a dog" in French?


MobiuS_360

"Tu es un chien"

"Toi et un chien"

-MobiuS


Phatimaluv

Please can someone explain the difference between "chienne and chien". I guess it something related to feminine and masculin, but am not sure.


thefamilypigeon

Although this is a late reply, you're right! "un chien" is used when talking about a male dog or a dog whose gender you don't know, and "une chienne" is used when talking about a female dog. It's the same concept for "un chat" and "une chatte".


bellavassor

Is the es in tu es un chien prounced as a A for english speakers or is it just me


rachelpowers643

To me es sounds like A. But also et sounds like A for me.


Suzanne489448

I can't tell the difference when she says chien and chat! It sounds the same any advice?


Arabella210259

Chien should sound something like she-ya-n (but fast and put together and also kinda nasally) and chat should be like sha,can't think of anything better to put these as,cause eng is not my first language

It's just that the audio is really bad,you can't hear which one it is clearly


DeeptiJera

In recent question "Are you a horse? " same translation was given - " Tu es un cheval"

How to differentiate between a "question" and a "statement"?


nataliebucha

its hard to yell if she is saying "es" or "et"


Jaden936257

I know i try to slow it down but twards the end it cuts off


ellyr086

(Tu es) Is it are you? Or... you are?


EmmaGouiff

You= tu/vous, are= es/êtes, a= un/une, dog= chien


Faramarz522790

When the 's in es, pronounced?


Miller_Brummett

I keep getting the "write what you hear" questions wrong because I am listening in French and writing what I hear in English. It should say "write what you hear (in French)". I know it's technically correct as it is, but some clarification for dummies like me would be appreciated.


Cowspiracy

yeah sometimes i accidently write it in english


Amir272907

Is it es instead of est because of the verb inflection?


DimaGolovin

As a kid in French class i was taught that this was not a nice thing to say to a person? There is a derogatory connotation?


RiyaBorgoh

When do we use et and es??


Wayne490449

click on the word it will say the word everytime you click it. Good way to hear how to pronounce it.


Francis532958

I think sometimes they put in a nonsensical sentence just so you can't "guess" the meaning.


Bellz_249

Difference between est and et please?


Nicolas316319

Is the 's' in es pronounced when it's before a vowel?


MobiuS_360

Normally yes, but not in this case

-MobiuS

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.