1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'est-ce que j'essaie ?"

"Qu'est-ce que j'essaie ?"

Translation:What do I try?

April 3, 2013

25 Comments


bmrosen

Really hard to distinguish between "Qu'est-ce que j'essaie" and "Qu'est-ce que je sais". Any tips?


JonChanYS

I got it wrong too. I believe the difference in pronunciation should come from the first "e" in essayer, vs the "e" in "je". If you say "je", it should be pronounced with a schwa (i.e., the "uh" sound in English, as in the "a" in "sofa". The first "e" of "essayer" should be pronounced as if it had an acute accent, "é."


ferynn

"Essaie" would be (roughly !) pronounced as "(h)ay-sa(y)"

"Je sais" would be more like in "Jeu (Game)-sa(y)"

Hope it helps


ThommyTerneborn

If you click the "slower" button you will hear a pause between 'je sais' but not 'j'assaie'.


berlinerball

"What is it I am trying?" didn't work.


Arthur_Campbell

Why is 'what shall I try?' wrong?


AabLevellen

Wrong tense, furure, not present.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Would it be alright to translate this as "What is it that I am trying?"


KatieG14

What do I try?, What is it that I am trying?- I don't see anything wrong with the second response. If anything it seems more proper.


Chefie

It said I was incorrect because I left out 'that', but you can do that in English in this type of sentence. Annoying


jilamd

Why not to translate it to : What do I try for?


Wunel

Because that carries a different meaning.

Q: What do you try?

A: I try new foods

Q: What do you try for?

A: I try because I must succeed.


eliadeliad

"What do I try?", what does that even mean? It's grammatically incorrect.


harpgliss

We are used to saying something like, "What do I try now?" for when you can't get something to work or whatever.


cmswahoo

Yes, that is a weird translation. I just got it correct with "What am I trying". As in someone says, "Here, try this" and I respond "What am I trying?"


zarniwoop890

Why is 'what shall I try?' wrong?


AabLevellen

Because it is in future tense, not present tense.


eliadeliad

That makes sense.


Varun2275

Does try here mean make an attempt or could it also mean try something for example to eat


DavidJones22

essaie-Je quoi/que? works or just bad?


frenchvat

why is 'what is this I am trying' incorrect?


zongyi83

this is a wired sentence...


ZuzanaLagova

In what situation am I supposed to use this sentence - in either language?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.