"Qu'est-ce que j'essaie ?"

Translation:What do I try?

April 3, 2013

25 Comments


bmrosen

Really hard to distinguish between "Qu'est-ce que j'essaie" and "Qu'est-ce que je sais". Any tips?

April 3, 2013

JonChanYS
Plus

I got it wrong too. I believe the difference in pronunciation should come from the first "e" in essayer, vs the "e" in "je". If you say "je", it should be pronounced with a schwa (i.e., the "uh" sound in English, as in the "a" in "sofa". The first "e" of "essayer" should be pronounced as if it had an acute accent, "é."

May 30, 2014

ferynn

"Essaie" would be (roughly !) pronounced as "(h)ay-sa(y)"

"Je sais" would be more like in "Jeu (Game)-sa(y)"

Hope it helps

April 3, 2013

ThommyTerneborn

If you click the "slower" button you will hear a pause between 'je sais' but not 'j'assaie'.

May 14, 2013

berlinerball

"What is it I am trying?" didn't work.

October 17, 2013

Arthur_Campbell

Why is 'what shall I try?' wrong?

February 9, 2014

AabLevellen

Wrong tense, furure, not present.

July 19, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Would it be alright to translate this as "What is it that I am trying?"

February 12, 2014

KatieG14

What do I try?, What is it that I am trying?- I don't see anything wrong with the second response. If anything it seems more proper.

April 25, 2014

Chefie

It said I was incorrect because I left out 'that', but you can do that in English in this type of sentence. Annoying

April 28, 2013

AabLevellen

Report it!

July 19, 2014

jilamd

Why not to translate it to : What do I try for?

June 3, 2013

Wunel

Because that carries a different meaning.

Q: What do you try?

A: I try new foods

Q: What do you try for?

A: I try because I must succeed.

August 23, 2013

eliadeliad

"What do I try?", what does that even mean? It's grammatically incorrect.

July 20, 2013

harpgliss

We are used to saying something like, "What do I try now?" for when you can't get something to work or whatever.

October 18, 2013

cmswahoo

Yes, that is a weird translation. I just got it correct with "What am I trying". As in someone says, "Here, try this" and I respond "What am I trying?"

July 20, 2013

zarniwoop890

Why is 'what shall I try?' wrong?

February 9, 2014

AabLevellen

Because it is in future tense, not present tense.

July 19, 2014

zarniwoop890

Ah thanks.

August 25, 2014

eliadeliad

That makes sense.

July 20, 2013

Varun2275

Does try here mean make an attempt or could it also mean try something for example to eat

February 24, 2014

DavidJones22

essaie-Je quoi/que? works or just bad?

July 16, 2014

frenchvat

why is 'what is this I am trying' incorrect?

November 6, 2014

zongyi83

this is a wired sentence...

November 30, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

In what situation am I supposed to use this sentence - in either language?

January 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.