"Die Hosen sind klein."

Translation:The pants are small.

April 3, 2013

23 Comments


jp_tome

Why not "the pants are short"?

July 21, 2014

mch_kharkov

they use "kurz" for short in this meaning

December 18, 2015

jaye16

"small" and "short" are not the same. They may be long but you still can't zip them; therefore they are small.

July 21, 2014

PlamenBG

I am not a native English speaker but I thought "pants" and "trousers" are synonyms?

April 3, 2013

John716334

In the UK pants and trousers are different. Pants are underwear.

January 31, 2016

cluney2

This is interesting. In Australia pants pretty much only mean long shorts. However we pretty much never use pants to refer to jeans or other clothing. Pretty much only long loose shorts.

August 21, 2017

Jude484365

I don't know which part of Australia you are from, but in Sydney people often use pants for trousers. Long shorts are long shorts.

June 23, 2018

MichaelO-J

In Standard British English, pants means underwear. It's like American 'panties'. They're not always synonymous.

February 14, 2016

jaye16

Trousers and pants are the same. You should report it.

October 1, 2013

zengator

Regardless of the difference between walking around in just your pants in London vs. New York City, die Hosen means outerwear:
*Normalerweise die Hosen haben Taschen.*
Normalerweise die Hosen haben Taschen.

January 5, 2017

jaye16

Are pants always plural as in Eng. And is there an equivalent in Ger. to 'a pair of pants"?

October 1, 2013

niceliz

"Die Hose" can be used in the singular, unlike in English. So "Der Mann trägt eine Hose" meaning "The man wears pants." If you use the plural ("Hosen") it literally means multiple pairs of pants. But I have also heard that it's possible to use the plural when you just mean one pair pf pants, like in English. I'm not sure if there are any situations where one would be more correct than the other though. It seems slightly more rare to use the plural, but I don't know for sure. There's a pretty interesting discussion about it here: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/3980/when-do-we-use-hose-like-a-plurale-tantum

October 1, 2013

Gran-jan

Underpants?or knickers? Perhaps you mean what English speakers call trousers.

November 4, 2015

zengator

"Die Hose" are unambiguously "trousers." Except for British English, they are also frequently called "pants". In Britain, "pants" are an undergarment (aka knickers), which would be, auf Deutsch: "die Unterhose".

Google helps to illustrate:
die Hose

January 15, 2016

Jennie131891

Slacks/ pants what is the difference in context die Hohenwald sind Klein?

May 22, 2016

grey236

Why isn't klein declined? Also why do some verbsget accents in certain conjugations like trage, trägt?

December 21, 2016

zengator
  1. Klein isn't declined because it is a predicate adjective.
  2. The umlauts change the pronunciation of the vowel--and thus the word--so that in the spoken language one can tell that there is a change in conjugation. It's sort of a "that's just the way it is" situation. (Es ist halt so.)
January 5, 2017

ConoscerLaLa

"the trousers are short". Why is this variant wrong?

August 28, 2017

Rosi982637

trousers should be fine instead of pants, just more formal or less slang

August 31, 2017

panther_modern

This should also accept "trousers" versus "pants".

March 12, 2018

zengator

Die Eule probably does accept trousers as a translation for die Hosen here.

March 14, 2018

Andy556996

This seems to be referring to many pairs of pants, since it's die hosen sind rather than das hose ist

June 4, 2019

zengator

Mindestens zwei, aber nicht zwangsläufig "viele".

June 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.