1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hosen sind klein."

"Die Hosen sind klein."

Translation:The pants are small.

April 3, 2013

23 Comments


jp_tome

Why not "the pants are short"?


mch_kharkov

they use "kurz" for short in this meaning


jaye16

"small" and "short" are not the same. They may be long but you still can't zip them; therefore they are small.


PlamenBG

I am not a native English speaker but I thought "pants" and "trousers" are synonyms?


John716334

In the UK pants and trousers are different. Pants are underwear.


cluney2

This is interesting. In Australia pants pretty much only mean long shorts. However we pretty much never use pants to refer to jeans or other clothing. Pretty much only long loose shorts.


Jude484365

I don't know which part of Australia you are from, but in Sydney people often use pants for trousers. Long shorts are long shorts.


MichaelO-J

In Standard British English, pants means underwear. It's like American 'panties'. They're not always synonymous.


jaye16

Trousers and pants are the same. You should report it.


zengator

Regardless of the difference between walking around in just your pants in London vs. New York City, die Hosen means outerwear:
*Normalerweise die Hosen haben Taschen.*
Normalerweise die Hosen haben Taschen.


jaye16

Are pants always plural as in Eng. And is there an equivalent in Ger. to 'a pair of pants"?


niceliz

"Die Hose" can be used in the singular, unlike in English. So "Der Mann trägt eine Hose" meaning "The man wears pants." If you use the plural ("Hosen") it literally means multiple pairs of pants. But I have also heard that it's possible to use the plural when you just mean one pair pf pants, like in English. I'm not sure if there are any situations where one would be more correct than the other though. It seems slightly more rare to use the plural, but I don't know for sure. There's a pretty interesting discussion about it here: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/3980/when-do-we-use-hose-like-a-plurale-tantum


Gran-jan

Underpants?or knickers? Perhaps you mean what English speakers call trousers.


zengator

"Die Hose" are unambiguously "trousers." Except for British English, they are also frequently called "pants". In Britain, "pants" are an undergarment (aka knickers), which would be, auf Deutsch: "die Unterhose".

Google helps to illustrate:
die Hose


Jennie131891

Slacks/ pants what is the difference in context die Hohenwald sind Klein?


grey236

Why isn't klein declined? Also why do some verbsget accents in certain conjugations like trage, trägt?


zengator
  1. Klein isn't declined because it is a predicate adjective.
  2. The umlauts change the pronunciation of the vowel--and thus the word--so that in the spoken language one can tell that there is a change in conjugation. It's sort of a "that's just the way it is" situation. (Es ist halt so.)

ConoscerLaLa

"the trousers are short". Why is this variant wrong?


Rosi982637

trousers should be fine instead of pants, just more formal or less slang


panther_modern

This should also accept "trousers" versus "pants".


zengator

Die Eule probably does accept trousers as a translation for die Hosen here.


Andy556996

This seems to be referring to many pairs of pants, since it's die hosen sind rather than das hose ist


zengator

Mindestens zwei, aber nicht zwangsläufig "viele".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started