Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una piscina"

Translation:A pool

5 years ago

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonSeay

When I was a kid I would usually piscina pool shortly after entering it.

4 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

thank you. i came to the comments to find a mnemonic, and this has blown my expectations away.

3 years ago

Accipiter193

would "one swimming pool" not be correct? if it's "una" I thought that would mean either "one" or "a/an"

4 years ago

RickDIP

same here. report it

4 years ago

SparkyDescent

I think duo does not like the "swimming" part

3 years ago

jkomsky

Weird, I put "a swimming pool" and got it right. However, I was wondering about whether they actually mean for us to answer with "a bathtub" or something to that effect?

5 years ago

shir31
shir31

Isn't 'pileta' also means swimming pool?

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Why doesn't "The pool" work?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

The pool = la piscina
The, el, and la all talk about something specific.

A pool = una piscina
a, an, un, una all talk about any old pool, not one specific pool.

1 year ago

michael_arispe

it does mean a pool

1 year ago

HunterPage123

YOu your daddys son

1 year ago

cutequesadilla

yo quiero una piscina.

1 year ago

Sam281958

Hi

1 year ago