1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una piscina"

"Una piscina"

Translation:A pool

April 3, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonSeay

When I was a kid I would usually piscina pool shortly after entering it.


KLTah

thank you. i came to the comments to find a mnemonic, and this has blown my expectations away.


Accipiter193

would "one swimming pool" not be correct? if it's "una" I thought that would mean either "one" or "a/an"


RickDIP

same here. report it


SparkyDescent

I think duo does not like the "swimming" part


jkomsky

Weird, I put "a swimming pool" and got it right. However, I was wondering about whether they actually mean for us to answer with "a bathtub" or something to that effect?


shir31

Isn't 'pileta' also means swimming pool?


Jae_woods

Why doesn't "The pool" work?


Lrtward

The pool = la piscina
The, el, and la all talk about something specific.

A pool = una piscina
a, an, un, una all talk about any old pool, not one specific pool.


cutequesadilla

yo quiero una piscina.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.