"Una piscina"

Translation:A pool

April 3, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonSeay

When I was a kid I would usually piscina pool shortly after entering it.

March 27, 2014

KLTah

thank you. i came to the comments to find a mnemonic, and this has blown my expectations away.

April 15, 2015

Accipiter193

would "one swimming pool" not be correct? if it's "una" I thought that would mean either "one" or "a/an"

December 3, 2013

RickDIP

same here. report it

December 31, 2013

SparkyDescent

I think duo does not like the "swimming" part

July 5, 2015

jkomsky

Weird, I put "a swimming pool" and got it right. However, I was wondering about whether they actually mean for us to answer with "a bathtub" or something to that effect?

June 5, 2013

shir31

Isn't 'pileta' also means swimming pool?

December 23, 2015

Jae_woods

Why doesn't "The pool" work?

October 20, 2016

Lrtward

The pool = la piscina
The, el, and la all talk about something specific.

A pool = una piscina
a, an, un, una all talk about any old pool, not one specific pool.

October 22, 2016

michael_arispe

it does mean a pool

October 31, 2016

HunterPage123

YOu your daddys son

November 9, 2016

cutequesadilla

yo quiero una piscina.

December 9, 2016

Sam281958

Hi

December 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.