"The food is very delicious"

Translation:Chakula ni kitamu mno

November 8, 2018

5 Comments


TessEwing1

Wby "mno" not "sana"? What's the difference?

November 8, 2018

machieng
Mod

no difference, they're synonyms

November 8, 2018

TessEwing1

Thank you!

November 8, 2018

piguy3

So they can both mean either "very"/"really" or "too" (i.e. "excessively")?

January 29, 2019

machieng
Mod

It's more common to use them to mean 'very/really/ a lot', but not necessarily to show excess. e.g.

The food is too salty - Chakula kimezidi chumvi

He is too aggressive - (Yeye) ni mkali kupita kiasi/Ukali wake umezidi

makes the distinction clearer i.e. to show what is beyond what is normal/acceptable

January 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.