"I read your name."

الترجمة:أنا أقرأ اسمك.

May 11, 2014

8 تعليقات


susanstory

I used Google Translate to translate the Arabic writing. I don't know any Arabic whatsoever.

From what Google Translate says it means in English, it sounds like people are thinking "read" is past tense in this sentence. The way it's pronounced here, it's present tense. When is past tense, it's pronounced like "red" (as in the color red).

"red" and "read" are pronounced the same, when "read" is past tense.

"read" is pronounced like "reed" when it's present tense. "reed" rhyming with the "e" in tea, see, he, ...

The voice pronounces good. If you pronounce it exactly the way the voice says, they'll understand you.

The only reason I'm on this discussion is because Karam Yaaqba is my email penpal and I'm just checking to see how he's doing. I told him about this English course.

May 18, 2014

Afnan131

وش تقول

August 10, 2019

noua9

انا بكتب صح وللأسف علشان همزة بيطلعلي الاجابة غلط

December 27, 2015

OmarHashim9

اه ولله نفس المشكلة

April 11, 2018

KaramYaaqba

قرأت اسمك.

May 11, 2014

tariqnisarahmed

تستعمل read بالماضي والمضارع ولكن صوتهما متفرق

يقول read في الماضي
كred

ويقول read في المضارع
كreed

May 11, 2014

ahmedbawe

I read your name. أنا أقرأ اسمك.

May 29, 2018

ImhC16

في الحقيقة انا لم اسمع صوت حتى لو ضغط الزر لا يسمع ابدا لا يوجد صوت لدي انا لا افهم اتمنى رد قريب

April 28, 2019
تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.