paper-airplane

How to translate the word: bedröbelt


In one of the articles here I came across this sentence: "Ich muss jedenfalls geguckt haben wie ein verschrecktes Kaninchen und schlich bedröbbelt davon........" http://duolingo.com/#/translation/cb306f4d5b17c813ff3c7d62599b323d

I searched the net and found the word used in several contexts (spelled with only one B), but no actual dictionary translations. My guess is that it means something like devastated/embarassed/..

Here are some sentences with the word I found on the net: "Und jetzt fiel mir erst auf, was ich da für einen Mist gebaut hatte, der Tiger sprang ganz lässig auf einen anderen Ast und ich saß bedröbelt da. Was tun in dieser peinlichen Situation, ich konnte nicht vor und nicht mehr zurück!?"

"wir blieben von 13uhr bis 18:30 uhr erfolglos. wir packten bedröbelt und klitschnass unser 7 sachen und fuhren nach hause !"

7/11/2012, 11:32:00 AM

4 Comments


SassiWu

It's a regional phrase. But if I try to translate a german phrase which is similar in meaning it tells me it must be something like: "to look a proper charlie" / "to look stupid". Short: You're in a stupid situation and are quite confused / embarrassed / clueless what to do.

7/11/2012, 1:47:59 PM

paper-airplane

Oh, so I was close. Thanks very much!

7/11/2012, 5:08:20 PM

kragi

Literally, colloquial "bedröbelt, betröppelt, etc." means hochdeutsch "betröpfelt". -> wet, like standing in the rain, like got into a rain shower unexpectedly meaning the confused embarrased feeling that SassiWu wrote.

7/12/2012, 7:08:16 PM

estherke

Since you were already being compared in the text to a frightend little rabbit, I suggest the translation "with my tail between my legs' :-) There are similar expressions in Dutch "ik druip af", "bedremmeld".

7/15/2012, 2:13:22 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.