"Lui entra in casa mia."

Translation:He enters my house.

April 3, 2013

16 Comments


u6c00

Why casa mia and not la mia casa?

January 31, 2014

Pmofmalasia

Casa is a special case, the article isn't required.

June 6, 2014

ferynn

is "Lui entra in (la) mia casa" correct ?

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Sometimes when a preposition meets an article, they have a little wedding, and here are the results:

  • in + la = nella
  • in + le = nelle
  • in + il = nel
  • in + i = nei
  • in + lo = nello
  • in + gli = negli

So if you wanted to use the article, you could say Lui entra nella mia casa. But if you wanted to just stick with in, entra in mia casa is a bit strange.

April 3, 2013

ferynn

Should have known that it would be "in+la=nella". Thanks for the reminder. I just thought the sentence construction seemed a bit odd, and different from what I saw earlier.

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

There are a few locations that can take a or in without an article, in ways that are not always possible in English. Siamo in biblioteca (we are in the library) andiamo a chiesa (we go to church) lavoro in città (I work in the city or in town) devo andare in banca (I have to go to the bank)...but you can usually use the prep+article combination for these anyway, people have just started to drop the articles over time.

April 3, 2013

ferynn

Thanks a lot !

April 4, 2013

arandaneri

I used the prep+article as you mentioned but I got it wrong nevertheless.

February 1, 2014

Richard78640

Great explanation. So in casa mia is a correct, and easier, alternative to nella mia casa.

February 3, 2019

JulieSDVDC55

Not "he comes in my house"? What the heck is the difference? We are not so particular with "in" and "into" in this case. I really disagree with this.

December 20, 2013

rjhunter

That might be a regional or dialect difference. I grew up with New Zealand English and "He comes in my house" doesn't sound right to my ears at all (well, it means something very different!)

March 22, 2014

Miles.Walker

I hope he cleared it up!

October 7, 2015

arandaneri

I think "He comes in (or into) my house"would be a more accurate translation. Duolingo, please take notes.

February 1, 2014

igfs

English people would not say 'He enters my house' so much as 'he comes into my house'.. So is there.any reason why that's not accepted?

May 21, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

Perché la frase per "he comes" è "lui viene", la frase per "he enters" è "lui entra"

January 18, 2015

Runneregg

"in" also uses as "to" but when i said he enters to my house. It did not accepted

December 26, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.