"Lui entra in casa mia."

Translation:He enters my house.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


u6c00

Why casa mia and not la mia casa?


Pmofmalasia

Casa is a special case, the article isn't required.


any_learning

But why is 'mia' after the subject 'casa'? Shouldn't it come before? Is it a special case? If so, are there any others?


any_learning

But why is 'mia' after the subject


arandaneri

I think "He comes in (or into) my house"would be a more accurate translation. Duolingo, please take notes.


JulieSDVDC55

Not "he comes in my house"? What the heck is the difference? We are not so particular with "in" and "into" in this case. I really disagree with this.


rjhunter

That might be a regional or dialect difference. I grew up with New Zealand English and "He comes in my house" doesn't sound right to my ears at all (well, it means something very different!)


Ghislaine259518

Julie: I agree with you. He comes in sounds better than he enters! When someone visits me , I say Please come in.


Miles.Walker

I hope he cleared it up!


kawiah

I wrote this too. It has the same contextual meaning.


igfs

English people would not say 'He enters my house' so much as 'he comes into my house'.. So is there.any reason why that's not accepted?


Bigant_underdog

Perché la frase per "he comes" è "lui viene", la frase per "he enters" è "lui entra"


AndreaColl738835

While this is not incorrect "enters my house", no one would ever say it this way. WE would say he goes in the house, or he comes in my house. The whole sentence should be scrapped really. At most we might say he enters the house. This would be used if someone, like a policeman, was describing a sequence of events. But its a very formal and unnatural way of speaking english for most people.


ferynn

is "Lui entra in (la) mia casa" correct ?


mukkapazza

Sometimes when a preposition meets an article, they have a little wedding, and here are the results:

  • in + la = nella
  • in + le = nelle
  • in + il = nel
  • in + i = nei
  • in + lo = nello
  • in + gli = negli

So if you wanted to use the article, you could say Lui entra nella mia casa. But if you wanted to just stick with in, entra in mia casa is a bit strange.


ferynn

Should have known that it would be "in+la=nella". Thanks for the reminder. I just thought the sentence construction seemed a bit odd, and different from what I saw earlier.


mukkapazza

There are a few locations that can take a or in without an article, in ways that are not always possible in English. Siamo in biblioteca (we are in the library) andiamo a chiesa (we go to church) lavoro in città (I work in the city or in town) devo andare in banca (I have to go to the bank)...but you can usually use the prep+article combination for these anyway, people have just started to drop the articles over time.


ferynn

Thanks a lot !


arandaneri

I used the prep+article as you mentioned but I got it wrong nevertheless.


Richard78640

Great explanation. So in casa mia is a correct, and easier, alternative to nella mia casa.


gracielasrs

Please accept come in as enter. In America we use this one most often. We say they come in the house rather that they enter the house.


Sander_H

Why is it "Lui entra in casa mia" and not "Lui entra in mia casa"? Why does "mia" comes after "casa"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.