"Saya juga."

Translation:Me too.

November 8, 2018

10 Comments


Free-as-can-be

"Me too" can be "Me also"?


thatonebeckfan

Yes you can also say "me also".


JimCraney

No sound heard


thatonebeckfan

Saya jg, aku jg, gue jg.


UpzahwvW

Somehow, "I also" is counted wrong? That doesn't make sense.

"Me too" and "I also" mean the same thing. It's just that "I" is in nominative case, and the Indonesian language doesn't have case-distinctions for pronouns, unlike the English language.


Mario_Fez

"I also" isn't a good standalone phrase in modern English. It expects more. I also... what? What am I doing that is "also"?

"Me too" on the other hand, is a perfectly complete thought. You don't need to add to it to understand it.

If you don't have any other context to go with it, treat the example as if it's a complete thought. "Me too" is the better translation here


Arkonide

'Me too' sounds rather colloquial to me. Hm....Meghan Trainor. Still colloquial. :-)


DewiGwen

Doesn't accept me too


Hogeboom

Me also is correct

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.