"Jevon lenton rōvon issa."

Translation:Your house is big.

November 8, 2018

6 Comments


davidzuercher

Jevon? Aoha? How many words for "your" are there

November 8, 2018

Nuha302093

So many! "Your" varies depending on whether noun is singular (e.g, aooha) or plural (e.g., jeva), the gender of the noun (e.g., jeva, jevys, jevor, jevon), and the case of the noun (e.g., aooha, aoohe, aooho, aoohot, etc.).

November 8, 2018

ThomasRami1

Thanks! But I don't understand, the plural of your?

March 3, 2019

ReaDickersonRose

I don't think there is a plural of your but it's modified based on the thing in question

April 10, 2019

BartekMSz

You as in me, you, he and you as in we, you, they.

April 13, 2019

Gelgisith

Why is "Yours is a big house" wrong?

April 16, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.