"Jevon lenton rōvon issa."

Translation:Your house is big.

November 8, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nuha302093

So many! "Your" varies depending on whether noun is singular (e.g, aooha) or plural (e.g., jeva), the gender of the noun (e.g., jeva, jevys, jevor, jevon), and the case of the noun (e.g., aooha, aoohe, aooho, aoohot, etc.).


ThomasRami1

Thanks! But I don't understand, the plural of your?


ReaDickersonRose

I don't think there is a plural of your but it's modified based on the thing in question


BartekMSz

You as in me, you, he and you as in we, you, they.


davidzuercher

Jevon? Aoha? How many words for "your" are there


Gelgisith

Why is "Yours is a big house" wrong?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.