"मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है।"

Translation:I like cold water.

November 8, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aakhil6

I like chilled water should also be accepted.


DennisLDuolingo

Think of it as: "My liking (preference) is cold water."


whimslcott

Is ठंंडx affected by मुझे or पानी?


zeebo7

पानी, which is male.


Rishbam1

What woulf happen if you where to say मैं instead of मुझे


vinay92

You can say 'मैं ठंडा पानी पसंद करता हूँ' which is a more literal translation of the English sentence but मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है। (literally, 'To me, cold water is liked) is the more natural form.


Bml416300

Why do you use KARTA with MEIN in the above example?


vinay92

पसंद is actually an adjective, not a verb. To convert it into a verb so as to use it in the above construction, we use करना (to do). You may think of पसंद करना as 'to do the liking' = 'to like'.

Other verbs may be formed in a similar way - प्यार करना (to love), साफ़ करना (to clean), बड़ा करना (to enlarge), etc.


Bml416300

Thank you. You explained it really well


ElliotJire

I think it would just about mean "I am likable cold water."


tre_mojosa

To help better understand what this sentence is actually saying (rather than giving the equivalent English idiom), is "to me there is liking of cold water" the best way to understand this sentence?


DennisLDuolingo

No, better is: "My liking (preference) is cold water."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.