1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है।"

"मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है।"

Translation:I like cold water.

November 8, 2018

10 Comments


Aakhil6

I like chilled water should also be accepted.


Rishbam1

What woulf happen if you where to say मैं instead of मुझे


ElliotJire

I think it would just about mean "I am likable cold water."


vinay92
Mod

You can say 'मैं ठंडा पानी पसंद करता हूँ' which is a more literal translation of the English sentence but मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है। (literally, 'To me, cold water is liked) is the more natural form.


whimslcott

Is ठंंडx affected by मुझे or पानी?


zeebo7

पानी, which is male.


tre_mojosa

To help better understand what this sentence is actually saying (rather than giving the equivalent English idiom), is "to me there is liking of cold water" the best way to understand this sentence?


DavidSHoel

I was completing the section on comparatives (not this section on on food) and when I finished, Duolingo didn't register that I have finished and said i had not completed any lesson today. This has happened several times in the past. I did not know where else to post this. .I don't mind studying more or reviewing past lessons but it is a little irritating. I am on a Mac.


vinay92
Mod

You can try posting in the Troubleshooting forum. Hopefully someone there will have a solution for you.


Andrew233873

Yo, I'm feeling thirsty now...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.