"तेरी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती है।"

Translation:Your daughter lives in America.

November 8, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Is रहती in the female form because बेटी is a female word?


cheasoo

Ya for girl it is reheti and for boys it is reheta


vfirstrayofsun

HOW DO YOU KNOW SO MANY LANGUGAGES?


vfirstrayofsun

"Tari" is very a very disrespectful translation of "you" It should be appka. Tari is used for servants and such.Just wanted to point that out.


ScoutReader

Can't बेटी also translate to "child" in English in the context? My answer of "Your child lives in America" was marked incorrect because I did not use "daughter".


Aastha405299

Well in the sentence the gender is specified so you need to tell whether its daughter or son... Accuracy matters ..lol


ph.MIYnmh

I have written America as america so, its wrong


Gita-ji

In English, country names are capitalized.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.