1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती ह…

"तेरी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती है।"

Translation:Your daughter lives in America.

November 8, 2018

16 Comments


hectorlqr

Is रहती in the female form because बेटी is a female word?


ScoutReader

Can't बेटी also translate to "child" in English in the context? My answer of "Your child lives in America" was marked incorrect because I did not use "daughter".


antoniojack

Does तेरी indicate the fact that the person I'm speaking to is female or does it change from तेरा because बेटी is female? Basically why तेरी and not तेरा ? Sorry if this sounds like a dumb question.


SonamPriya7

Teri is used bcoz beti is feminine. तेरी बेटी vs तेरा बेटा ई is used for females and आ is used for males.


ammu348206

Answer to rait hai fir rong kiyo btaya


ph.zHllnT

Haow was it wrong


Tamara49300

Why do i say here "mai" (in), but when i say that i live in india i say "mai bhrt rti hoon" or not?? When do i use "mai" (in), and when not?


SonamPriya7

में(mein) means both I and in. So i live in india translates to में भारत में रहती हूँ।


AnindaMaju

I used sister instead of daughter


govinda350668

सही को गलत बता रहा है


Victor945882

What does that mean in English?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.