1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "If Julia eats then Neha will…

"If Julia eats then Neha will also eat."

Translation:अगर जूलिया खायेगी तो नेहा भी खायेगी।

November 8, 2018

7 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

should not the direct translation be: अगर जूलिया खाती है तो नेहा भी खायेगी~


John335027

Is there any rule in Hindi that the mood before or after अगर/तो should be the same? And is some mood more appropriate than others in this type of constructions?


Monika837234

Wouldn't the Hindi there translate to "If Julia will eat then Neha will also eat"? Or at least shouldn't the sentence with "khati hai" (i.e. the present tense) also be correct?


zeebo7

Both sound find to me. Maybe report it if it wasn't accepted.


BNBoro

No khati.. Its not present Indefinite but future tense. With If.. shall or will to be kept hidden in the first clause ..to clarify your ones. IF JULIA EATS THEN NEHA TOO (EATS). so u hv to remove IF.. then..


Sunnymonie

The sentence before was आती है and जाऊंगा And now future +future with no ह Why?


henrybelliveau

i think the application of the future here makes total sense, even though in english it would make an awkward sentence. every language has its own little grammatical & syntactical quirks and things certainly aren't always going to correlate perfectly. this reminds me of how french also uses the future in places english wouldn't -- for example: "quand je SERAS grand, je veux etre ecrivain." if you translate it literally, it comes out in english more or less as: "when I will be older, I want to be a writer." ...sounds pretty weird, but again, the application of the future makes total sense here, because, just as in our Hindi sentence, we're talking about something in the future.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.