1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le bâtiment est jaune."

"Le bâtiment est jaune."

Translation:The building is yellow.

May 11, 2014

12 Comments


Andrew48

Can a native speaker tell me what the difference between "bâtiment," "immeuble," and "édifice" (not sure if it has an accent or not) is?


nicholas_ashley

wordreference forum gives the following definitions:

le bâtiment is the generic word for building

l'immeuble is an office or apartment building

l'édifice can mean a large building such as a palace, church, or skyscraper


CatherineDevill

In France, we prefer "immeuble". "Edifice" is used when the building is old and very wonderful and "bâtiment" is used to speak about the construction.


shizoeid

so how do you tell "jeune" from "jaune"?


bknckn

"Jeune" is pronounced with a sound something like "uh." "Jaune" is a much more rounded "oh." Try searching them on http://www.forvo.com/ to hear them pronounced by real humans :)


Nicola526448

If you know the word jaundice then it's easy to remember because yellow also begins with 'jaun-'.


michaelangeloo

Where did ship come from.


n6zs

Un bâtiment may also refer to a ship (i.e., a sea-going vessel); un bâtiment de guerre = a warship.


EliKaufman1

I tried boat but it wouldn't take it. Are ship and boat not synonymous?


n6zs

Not really.


La_Mariette

A boat is smaller.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.