1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "You are happy."

"You are happy."

Translation:Hauʻoli ʻoe.

November 8, 2018

16 Comments


DABurnside

Beginner here. If "Maika'i 'oe?" is "Are you good/well?", and "Hau'oli 'oe," is "You are happy," is the only difference between the question and the statement the punctuation and intonation? In other words, could I make a statement or a question out of either of these simply by tacking on a question mark or a period without changing the word order as we often do in English? Mahalo


kelii....

Yes, the sole difference is intonation/punctuation.


Dhavanithi

What is the translation for oe


jdmcowan

"You (singular)"


kelii....

‘oe = you (singular)


PecheBaby

With which subject shoukd you use 'o? And why?


kelii....

Proper nouns, and also 'o ia is considered a unit. There are some times when you can just say ia instead of 'o ia, though.


thefartydoctor

I was stuck here. The clue suggested a different sentence structure altogether. I'll still learn from it but I think the clues need a double check as they've tripped me up a few times.


Mary942691

Some questions accept my typed apostrophe for the 'okina; this one apparently did for hau'oli but did not for 'oe.


NJtheSTQ

lucky you. The clues are NOT working for me! :-( They're not available...


Eliza727459

You may not have had a space after hau'oli and before 'oe. That would make it one word. I got dinged on that once.


LLin682902

Its confusing need to do step by step sentence structure


Linda733458

Why isn't it o 'oe?


kelii....

The word ‘O is not needed before ‘oe when ‘oe does not start the sentence almost always.


Eliza727459

'Oe is not a proper noun, just generic "you."


Tom692084

I entered "Hauʻoli ʻoe" in the field, but a superfluous, extraneous ʻoe appeared to the right of the field and could not be deleted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.