1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a banana and a c…

"I am eating a banana and a chili."

Translation:Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́.

November 8, 2018

10 Comments


David236243

I'm not getting audio with the Duolingo Navajo language, the diacritical marks are too difficult and frequent to understand, especially without the vocal feedback.


SariahLily

They haven't added audio yet. For now: the accents mean it's in the higher tone (no accents mean lower tone). The hooks under vowels mean to nasalize them.

I gave a more thorough breakdown of how to read Navajo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461


Zax599603

There is no sound, so it's impossible to know how anything is pronounced.


Kevin968039

That's true. There needs to be a reference point. i.e. Higher or lower than what ? Lower or upper nasal ? i.e. in French, there are different types of nasal sounds. I return to this course periodically to find out if Duo has finished it. I would very much like to learn spoken Navajo. Navajo is an endangered language that I would like to see preserved


Mike243048

I am putting in the following:

Hashk'aan dóó azeeʼdích’íí’ yishą́

Which is correct. It does not seem like the current program can read the apostrophes correctly or the different accents. So, I'm pretty much at a brick wall until this is corrected.


Judorange123

As I mentioned elsewhere, Duolingo seems to use ą with acute rather the more usual á with hook. Visually depending on the font, the two can look similar or very similar, but in Unicode it is just 2 different character strings.

ą́ vs ą́


VirgilLee1

you leave no option for printing glottal stops and need more audio fo correct pronunciation


ElliotHarber

I put yishą́ Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼíí, and it is telling me the correct answer is Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́, does any one know why the yishą́ is at the end?


VirgilLee1

as with some other languages the verb or adverb comes after the subject in Navajo.


VirgilLee1

as with many other languages the subject precedes the verb in Navajo.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.