1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम खाती हो।"

"तुम खाती हो।"

Translation:You eat.

November 8, 2018

26 Comments


Alex94910

Grammatically तुम is always plural, semantically it is often singular (actually much like English you, which is the old second person plural form to the singular thou). It is खाती if you talk to only females (one or multiple) and खाते if at least one male is part of the तुम


KendalConr

This is exactly the comment I was hoping to read. Very helpful - thanks a lot!


Jeevagan2

Seriously i was confused... Now i got the answer.. thank you ji


CSmaliinalli

My answer was “you are eating”. Tum- you Khati- eat/eating Ho-are. This was marked wrong. The answer specified : You eat. !!! Or is there a separate construction in Hindi for english’s peculiar present progressive tense. I figured Hindi shared this with English , as all present tense verbs end in a form of होना hona ( to be).


Prphct

"You are eating" would be "tum kaarahee ho"


skyqrose

Why khati and not khate? I thought khate was the plural form of the verb, to match tum.


BTS.IS.DA.BEST

Tum can be used as plural or it can be used to call someone in a respectful manner


Candy.px25

Tum khate ho is incorrect because khate js plural form. And in informal sectence for feminine 'khati' is used and for masculine 'khata' is used.


Ryan47365

Is the हो end used only for "you"? And is it only used for तुम or is it also used for तृ?


CAROLBABA

tum + verb suffix -a(m.)/-i(f.) + ho (single, polite form).... tu + verb -a/-i + hai (single, inpolite/ordinary/very familiar form).... aap + -e/-i + hain ( respectful plural)


MichelKoml

Why the verb eat is repeated twice?


ph.IPb7uT

Candy.px25 and support thanks for asking but it was not able and willing to work with your company and the rest is history tomorrow as simple yes or no access to do with the following URL Adobe flash player upgrade required and handle and support and support and have been working with you and your family


VimlaRamsu

Had You eat. Got it wrong


MeeVUK

Why is it pronounced ho instead of he?


Padrelobo

"You all eat" could be a good translation?


ph.IPb7uT

Ph.ip b7ut to write about something as simple as possible and support me na ho tere Naam kay real. Ha


ph.IPb7uT

Ph.hctNBe hi what are you doing today hope you have any questions or comments please to write about something


Atamunu

Is a masculine singular (तुम खाता हो। ) also possible if one is addressing a male politely? In this case, तुम could take any gender (masculine or feminine when talking politely to one person, or plural when talking to more than one person) -- right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.