"तुम खाती हो।"

Translation:You eat.

November 8, 2018

6 Comments


VimlaRamsu

Had You eat. Got it wrong

November 8, 2018

MichelKoml

Why the verb eat is repeated twice?

February 28, 2019

Ryan47365

Is the हो end used only for "you"? And is it only used for तुम or is it also used for तृ?

May 14, 2019

CAROLBABA

tum + verb suffix -a(m.)/-i(f.) + ho (single, polite form).... tu + verb -a/-i + hai (single, inpolite/ordinary/very familiar form).... aap + -e/-i + hain ( respectful plural)

June 12, 2019

CAROLBABA

only for tum

June 12, 2019

skyqrose

Why khati and not khate? I thought khate was the plural form of the verb, to match tum.

July 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.