Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les femmes boivent du thé."

Translation:The women are drinking tea.

5 years ago

67 Comments


Faith.Worth

TO ALL THOSE UNABLE TO FIGURE OUT DIFFERENCE BETWEEN LES AND LE:

So in a previous class, there was a discussion I followed, where a person said that "Les" sounds like "lay" and "Le" sounds like "Leu". This has been helpful, since verbs (like boivent) sound the same in singular as well as plural, and so figuring out les or le helps me figure out which number the sentence is in-- singular or plural.

Hope that helps! :)

4 years ago

kasra
kasra

Why is "Women drink tea" listed as a correct answer here? Isn't "Les" the definite article? Doesn't it mean "The"? "Women drink tea" and "The women drink tea" are two different sentences...

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Les femmes boivent du thé can be translated in all of the following ways:

  • Women drink tea
  • Women are drinking tea
  • Women are drinking some tea
  • The women drink tea
  • The women drink some tea
  • The women are drinking tea
  • The women are drinking some tea
4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

merci

4 years ago

ClarkeHayt

There are a lot of different things something can mean based on context in French, isn't there?

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, there are. And not only in French, but other languages too.

3 years ago

Piascentini

One question: is there a kind of "Present Continuous Tense" in French, like the -ing in English? Or does the Simple Present have this conotation?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is no continuous tense in French.

So, either you translate with simple present:

  • women are drinking = des femmes boivent

Or, you use a special phrase "en train de + infinitive" with verb "être" to express that the action is in progress at the time you speak:

  • women are (in the process of) drinking = des femmes sont en train de boire du thé.
4 years ago

Glenn588103

When should I use du?

1 year ago

JoFrenchDuolingo

"Woman drink tea" is broken english.

1 year ago

KevinPasca

Hi. I am having trouble distinguishing between singular and plural in french. Can anyone help me please?

3 years ago

San_Marino_301

With regards to nouns, the majority of nouns are pronounced the same in the singular and plural, but spelled differently. There is a substantial minority of nouns that are both pronounced and spelled differently in the singular and plural. With regards to verbs, the pronunciation is a bit more irregular. For many verbs (but not boire) in this example, the nous and vous forms are different from each other and the other 4 forms. In the ils/elles form if there is an -ent suffix, it is silent. In many cases the je, tu, il/elle, and ils/elles forms are pronounced the same. With this verb (boire), the je, tu, and il/elle forms are pronounced the same (spelled je bois, tu bois, and il/elle boit), whereas the ils/elles form is boivent, which is pronounced with a /v/ on the end. I recommend getting a fair grasp of which consonants are silent at the end of words and using WordReference to find the pronunciation, plural, and meaning of nouns, and also the conjugation of verbs. Also, as I am on my phone, I don't know how old your first comment is so I don't know whether my comment is still relevant. Anyway, I wish you well on your language learning journey!

3 years ago

steve.robe

"Femmes" can't be "ladies"?

3 years ago

vivalish999

It is woman probably an error

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, your error:

la femme = the woman, in singular

les femmes = the women, in plural.

1 year ago

Magicalas1

Le sounds like la but it's not

2 years ago

stefymene

I think the sentence does not have a general meaning as if all women drink tea… the women are drinking tea= they do, right now women drink tea= in general, women are used to drink tea am I wrong?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The nuance will depend on context:

  • In this room, a woman is drinking tea -> in this room, (some) women drink tea = dans cette pièce, une femme boit du thé -> dans cette pièce, DES femmes boivent du thé (a number of women, more than just "a woman")

  • THE women I know drink tea = LES femmes que je connais boivent du thé (definite women: the ones I know)

  • Generally speaking, women drink tea = en général, LES femmes boivent du thé (generality)

5 years ago

Gordon964264

Sitesurf: I wrote "women drink tea" and was marked wrong. DL said it should be "THE women etc". Why was I marked wrong?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Women drink tea" means that all women do, which is most probably untrue.

"The women drink tea" means that a definite group of women I know do, which is much more probable.

In French "les femmes" can be either "women in general" or "the specific women", depending on context.

1 year ago

Gordon964264

So it seems to me that, given the fact that there is no context, "women drink tea" (however unlikely it is that ALL women on the planet drink tea) is still grammatically correct and should be accepted.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Your translations must demonstrate that you have understood the precise meaning of French sentence, not just what is grammatically possible.

1 year ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

Apart from context, is there a definite way to determine whether we are talking about women in general or this particular set of women?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Apart from context, there is no way to tell.

4 years ago

Damico113
Damico113

How do you hear the difference between le and les?

4 years ago

joestrouth1

Les sounds like "lay" where as le had the soud close to the word for egg, "oeuf"

4 years ago

JoanneChan1

the pronounciation of boivent or boire sounds just beautiful, ramantic French, you know

3 years ago

MadisonBGreen

I know this was added in the precious lesson but why exactly are we using du before a food or specific drink? Is it just for foods and drinks?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Partitive articles are used for any uncountable noun:

  • du thé, du brouillard (fog), du tissu (fabric)
  • de la bière, de la chance (luck), de la terre (soil)
  • de l'alcool, de l'argent (money), de l'honneur (honor)
3 years ago

anurag20j

One doubt: When do we use "de" and when to use "du" before a word?

2 years ago

bandtank

du is de + le. You can't say de le because it sounds wrong, so you say du.

1 year ago

shilpa152747

Why 'du' is used in a sentence it means some right?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

1 year ago

its_kodiii

I dont get it! I typed the women are drinking some tea, and said i got it wrond, and should not but some, but the... I tried again, and put the instead of some, but now says i shouldnt put anything there at all! This is confusing! Doulingo should fix this glitch.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The only "the" you need in this sentence is before "women".

For the rest, you can use "drink" or "are drinking" and "tea" or "some tea".

If the exercise was an MCQ, you might have to pick more than one correct translation.

1 year ago

JanieGonza4

This is wrong because it says that, "the woman is drinking the tea" not woman drink tea

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, this is not what is said:

"les [leh] femmes" is plural = the women

"boivent ['bwaV] is plural as well = are drinking

du is partitive and means "some"; "'the tea" would be "le [luh] thé"

The singular version in French would be: la [lah] femme boit [bwa] du thé.

1 year ago

akhileshs1405

'thé' is masculine or feminine?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"thé" is masculine, so is "du" (= de+le)

1 year ago

Alison803887

Not sure why ladies is not an acceptable translation for femmes.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

ladies = les dames

1 year ago

Alison803887

Fair enough - merci

1 year ago

ThomasJ.Herlihy

Would it also translate as "The wives are drinking some tea"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, because there is no family context.

1 year ago

ThomasJ.Herlihy

D'accord, merci.

1 year ago

JamesBurge

it should be the women drinkS tea not the women drink tea

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The -s ending is reserved for 3rd person singular:

  • he, she, it, the woman drinks tea.
1 year ago

Nikki709816

When does one use "de", "de la" and "du"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Have you read the whole thread?

1 year ago

banishdemons

The male and female voice (on android) sound very different - 7 syllables vs. 5. I'm not sure which one we should try to emulate

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The man has very clear enunciation and the woman does not pronounce the mute -e- as "uh".

Both are possible, so it's good you can hear one voice or the other.

8 months ago

emma829439

Why isn't ladies correct here? I am sure i have been allowed to translate les femmes as "the ladies" in other exercises.

7 months ago

JuliaunPha

i always mistake the speaker for saying "du lait" instead of "du thé".

6 months ago

lucy90170

So whats wrong with this sentence ?

5 months ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

We can't say unless we know what "this sentence" is. Remember, we can't see what exercise you were given, what you answered, or what the computer said.

4 months ago

Anushka420759

I did it correct,how say me good job I tell them thank you☺☺

4 months ago

bluey05

Let femme Bois du the and Les femmes boivent du the sound identical to me

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

They don't sound alike because the determiner and the verb are quite different:

Singular: La [LAH] femme boit [BWA] du thé

Plural: Les [LAY] femmes boivent [BWAV] du thé

3 months ago