1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy un testigo."

"Yo soy un testigo."

Translation:I am a witness.

April 3, 2013

55 Comments


michisjourdi

Oh, crap. First we're told to eliminate the witness.

Debes eliminar al testigo.

Then we're told there aren't any more witnesses.

Además, no tenemos testigos.

And now I'm the witness.

Flies into the night


SandyBridge

Fortunately for me, I am merely an indicator light.


jimmy.fox

As far as i know: eyewitness is "testigo ocular" or "testigo presencial" - or am I wrong? Thanks!


GrahamRawlinson

Yes, surely if we follow the normal Duolingo acceptance or not, to include eyewitness seems a mistake.


ivorovic

Isn't that spanish for eye balls?


JulianCiampa

Living in Honduras, I heard this word used even more for "disciple." Am I remembering wrong?


geneven

Some religious groups talk a lot about witnessing and witnesses so it's consistent somehow.


amorgan7261

Si, como los Testigos de Jehova. (Yes, like Jehovah's Witnesses)


chriswbaby

Testify was the word I thought of.


wrldtrvlr1

Testigo had translated as witness previously, so how is one to know whether to translate it as witness or eye witness?


NathanRobe16

I put I am a witness and it marked me wrong. It should of marked me right and said another translation is I am an eyewitness


JeffreyCam13

I found a way to remember "testigo" A "witness" testifies. Test-I-go. I hope this helps someone.


Trachurus1

Testigo comes from testiguar and testiguar comes from Latin testificāri. Testify also comes from Latin testificāri.


spanishspeaker32

Yes, I am an eyewitness. An eyewitness of ducks, crabs, elephants and many other animals that eat the wrong food.


Charles515608

Eyewitness was not shown in the dropdown. Are you supposed to guess at some translations?


paul_ge

should it be 'estoy un testigo'? You are a witness for the very short time in your life, not like you are tall or short?


Trachurus1

When you are not a witness anymore you say "fui testigo" (better than "fui un testigo"), not "estuve testigo".


Keijo0

Is "una testiga" also possible? Spanishdict.com doesn`t say it is.


alezzzix

No. The gender depends on the article on this one. El testigo / un testigo (m) - La testigo / una testigo (f).


gringaerin

Can I say testiga? Soy una testiga?


Harly5210

No, though you can say "Soy una testigo", I believe.


Trachurus1

Just Google "las testigas no podemos mentir".


jappoulsen

In Mexico the Jehovah Witnesses Church refer to themselves as "Testigos de Jejova'"


Trachurus1

Testigos de Jehová, and not only in Mexico.


traeger

The real lesson is in the comments


EmmaMitche89062

Como siempre, aquí está el oro de Duolingo.


troy102

What is testimony in spanish?


SandyBridge

testimonio (masculine noun)


dahinSong

why not witness? i got wrong for choosing witness rather than eyewitness. did i miss my eyes to witness something


kitty.emer

Why is this not estoy?


Nathan723023

I put, I am a witness; I think I should've got that correct. Especially because that's what it means.


JessicaPat606463

Testigo. As in someone who testifies. As a legal student, this word makes so much sense, and that brings me joy.


mattoleriver

Duo gives the answer "Yo soy un testigo." Is "un" necessary?


benton.1

Yes, "un" is necessary. "Testigo" is not an occupation, if you were thinking about it that way. You are saying "I am a witness", so you need "un".


mattoleriver

Thank you. Yes, I was thinking of it just as I would an occupation.


Trachurus1

You were right and benton.1 is wrong.


Trachurus1

"Un" is unnecesary. For example the movie Eyewitness was translated as "Fui testigo de un crimen", not "Fui un testigo de un crimen".


wayneal

Duolingo marked I am a testifier as wrong , I thought a testifier was a witness


RachelleHulleza

The oh so thin line between the words witness and eyewitness...


Trachurus1

Eyewitness in Spanish is "testigo ocular", but we normally say "testigo".


Phil482606

Testigo: testify, amigo!


Mattk1999

I wrote "I am an indicator light" and apparently the was wrong? /s


saanddrii

Testigo=witness...example teStigos di Jehova=Jehovah's witnesses..but Duo says that it's wrong


_Samzara_

Witness > Testifies > Testigo


paul_ge

The irrelevant stuff apart. does "soy' mean one was born with it(permanent qualities)? Does 'estoy' mean some acquired qualification? - I have witnessed something and I am a witness now? Please, answer.


benton.1

Paul, I've seen that you and kitty have asked this question three times and no one has answered it. So, I'll give it a go. We're told to use "ser" for permanent things and "estar" for temporary things, which is a good rule of thumb, but has exceptions. Under that "rule", look at "witness" as being permanent. Once you've witnessed something, it can't be undone. You've witnessed it. Because of your question, though, I went to an old Spanish textbook. It said "ser" is used to link the subject to a noun, a pronoun, or an adj used as a noun. So, in "Yo soy un testigo" "soy" is linking the subject "yo" to the noun "testigo". ESTAR: "For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar." For condition and location use estar. "Yo estoy enfermo y estoy al hospital." SER and ESTAR with adjectives: When you think of a characteristic as being normal or "characteristic" (permanent) of the subject, use "ser". "Paul es intelligente." When the characteristic appears to be the case at a particular time, use "estar". "Estoy muy bonita hoy." Oh, and being dead is evidently a condition (and "dead" is not a noun, either), because ESTAR is used with that, and that's about as permanent as anyone can get.


kennedytw

Please correct the inability of the male voice to speak more slowly if requested.


debhgrty

That would also mean I have a testimony, verdad?


RobertBake390375

Testigo can be a witness. Doesn't have to be an eyewitness


moyinapapa

why soy instead of estoy?


Trachurus1

When a woman speaks it should be "Yo soy una testigo", or much better, "Soy testigo".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.