"Hast du ein rotes Auto?"

Translation:Do you have a red car?

April 3, 2013

20 Comments


Rafaa.

i don't get the the roteS! is it because Auto is neutral?

December 18, 2013

ughdoihaveto

Yes. Adjective endings depend on the noun's gender and case. And they only decline when they come directly before a noun to describe it: - Ein rotes Buch. - Das Buch ist rot. (Not "Das Buch ist rotes.")

Also, the adjective takes a different ending depending on the type of article before it: - Das rote Buch. (Not "Das rotes Buch.")

December 19, 2013

zakabk

Nice explanation.

December 29, 2015

Kwetla

Have you a red car? is a perfectly acceptable English translation.

April 3, 2013

StWendel

In the US that would be considered affected speech. Other places probably fine.

November 26, 2013

earlangu87

"You have a red car?" Does not work either, this would be perfectly acceptable within a conversation in English

February 11, 2014

Soglio

"You have a red car?" works but it isn't the best form. You might say "You have a red car?" if you're trying to confirm that fact, for example, but "Do you have a red car?" is the standard question form.

September 2, 2015

IainGriers

I disagree, people would get the meaning but you need to say 'Is your car red?' Or 'Do you have a red car?'

September 2, 2015

Soglio

"Is your car red?" doesn't quite work because it assumes you HAVE a car. "Do you have a red car?" does not assume that.

September 2, 2015

verheyen91

Did you get it wrong for that? Report other. While not entirely common in all English speaking places, it still is correct. Well, as far as I was taught anyway. I believe it may be an older form of English

July 10, 2015

WAVE98

Could this also be correct: "hast du das rotER Auto? since there is a definite article (das)?

January 19, 2015

GregHullender

No, that would be Hast du das rote Auto? I have a strategy for memorizing all this, if you're still looking http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

February 28, 2015

WAVE98

Danke! Dein blog ist sehr hilfreich! :D

March 10, 2015

BryantSusan

Have you a red car? is correct English, albeit a bit old fashioned and posh sounding: "have you a red car, old chap? Smashing!"

June 16, 2014

Nolsterbuckr

Does the es in rotes refer to the genitive case?

August 5, 2015

sicelesile

so when do you use rot, roten, rotes....I don't seem to see any explanation...it's doing my heading

June 25, 2016

az_p
Mod

    When the adjective is not in front of a noun, it doesn't need an ending.

    When the adjective is in front of a noun, it needs an ending according to some rules.

    Duolingo has an explanation for this lesson on the web version (scroll down): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Colors

    By the way, the English phrase is "doing my head in".

    December 19, 2016

Enrico431015

    Hi all, why is there the 's' at the end or the adjective?

    December 27, 2016

KLTah

    no determiner, accusative, neuter. m/n/f/pl: en/es/e/e https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

    July 6, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.