1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nicht teuer."

"Es ist nicht teuer."

Translation:It is not expensive.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


jonathande26

when is the nicht comes first and when last? i don't get it.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

The conjugated verb ("ist" in this case always comes second. "nicht" comes before what it negates. So there is no other way than saying "Es ist nicht teuer."

Because of the peculiar German sentence structure, where all the unconjugated parts of the verbs go to the end, there are two possibilities:

"Deutsch lernen" > "Ich lerne nicht Deutsch." " (--) lernen" > "Ich lerne nicht (--)."

In the second sentence, it looks like the "nicht" appears at the end, because the verb has no unconjugated parts.


Jessica21398

Still feeling confused about when to use "nicht" and "kein", any pointers?


Angela514572

Dear and expensive are interchangeable!


Steff180104

The speaker says: “Es ist nicht heuer.“ In the clear mode she say: “Es ist nicht teuer!“ “Heuer“ is a real existing word in German. It seems that the speech producing algorthm is to fast connecting the word “nicht“ and “teuer“.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.