"Es ist nicht teuer."

Translation:It is not expensive.

April 3, 2013

4 Comments


jonathande26

when is the nicht comes first and when last? i don't get it.

August 17, 2013

sarefo
Mod

The conjugated verb ("ist" in this case always comes second. "nicht" comes before what it negates. So there is no other way than saying "Es ist nicht teuer."

Because of the peculiar German sentence structure, where all the unconjugated parts of the verbs go to the end, there are two possibilities:

"Deutsch lernen" > "Ich lerne nicht Deutsch." " (--) lernen" > "Ich lerne nicht (--)."

In the second sentence, it looks like the "nicht" appears at the end, because the verb has no unconjugated parts.

August 18, 2018

Angela514572

Dear and expensive are interchangeable!

April 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.