"नाना सेब नहीं खाते ।"

Translation:Grandfather does not eat apples.

November 9, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


superflytnt007

How come it wouldn't be grandfather does not eat the apple?


yasaswi16

Because it is खाते


superflytnt007

I thought it had to be plural because of the respect factor.

How would one write in Hindi (devanagari) - "Grandfather does not eat the apple."


SmartCat...

I guess it depends on the context, if im right.


glimmy

why खाते and not खाता ?


Aakhil6

The plural verb is used to show respect for the subject because the subject is Grandfather.


smitsmehta

Shouldn't नाना be maternal grandfather and not 'grandfather.?


Ashmi_here

नाना- Maternal grandfather

नानी- Maternal Grandmother

दादा- Paternal grandfather

दादी- Paternal grandmother

Hope that helped!


zeebo7

I think both should be accepted. Report if.


DhikshithT

How come it wouldn't be grand father does not eat the apple


ph.vE4x0t

What is answer say plz


Lahari4949

What is the difference between does or do . You are really getting me mad


Gita-ji

He / she / it does (singular, third person).
I/you/we/you all/they do. (everything else)


Rishi1001

Doesn't is not accepted


mahankr

Is there a difference between दादा/नाना and दादी/नानी?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.