1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नाना सेब नहीं खाते ।"

"नाना सेब नहीं खाते "

Translation:Grandfather does not eat apples.

November 9, 2018

11 Comments


superflytnt007

How come it wouldn't be grandfather does not eat the apple?


yasaswi16

Because it is खाते


superflytnt007

I thought it had to be plural because of the respect factor.

How would one write in Hindi (devanagari) - "Grandfather does not eat the apple."


smitsmehta

Shouldn't नाना be maternal grandfather and not 'grandfather.?


zeebo7

I think both should be accepted. Report if.


glimmy

why खाते and not खाता ?


Aakhil6

The plural verb is used to show respect for the subject because the subject is Grandfather.


katherine1882366

For what reason isn't "grandpa" accepted?


Meenakshik720977

Why it cannot be Apple and answer says Apples


nihaluddin10

Give some tuff question too bustar ,,


vinitapras5

But here is nt written the does

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.