1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist kein Zucker da."

fionasanderson

"Es ist kein Zucker da."

April 3, 2013

5 Comments


fionasanderson

What's wrong with 'There is to be no sugar' and what would the translation of that be? Duo does gives 'ist...da' as meaning 'to be'. So frustrating some times.


amoussa

"ist...da": a better translation would be "to be there/here" like "Der Weihnachtsmann ist da!" (Santa Claus is here), "Ist da jemand?" (Is somebody there?)

"There is to be no sugar" makes it sound like you are a king with an aversion to sugar, like you are making a rule to forbid sugar. The best translation for that is "Es darf kein Zucker da sein!" or "Es darf keinen Zucker geben!"


fionasanderson

Thanks, that helps!


Ehsan

what about "it is not sugar there"?


[deactivated user]

    How does this differ in meaning to "Es gibt kein Zucker da"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.