"Sȳri hontesse ēdrusi."

Translation:The good birds are sleeping.

November 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samy_Bravy

How we do for know if it's singular or plural, the person, ecc...?


xPsGoDWh
  1. Hontesse is the nominative plural of hontes. 2. Edrusi is the third person plural of ēdragon.

tim981145

I have to correct. the infinitive is "ēdrugon" (vowel-final, u-stem)


corzinza

Wasn't "good" "syz"?


xPsGoDWh

It is - if the noun is both singular and solar/lunar, iirc. Here, the noun is plural.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.