"Sȳri hontesse ēdrusi."

Translation:The good birds are sleeping.

November 9, 2018

7 Comments


SamyBravy15

How we do for know if it's singular or plural, the person, ecc...?

November 9, 2018

xPsGoDWh
  1. Hontesse is the nominative plural of hontes. 2. Edrusi is the third person plural of ēdragon.
November 9, 2018

tim981145

I have to correct. the infinitive is "ēdrugon" (vowel-final, u-stem)

November 10, 2018

SamyBravy15

Thank you

November 10, 2018

SamyBravy15

Ok, thank you!

November 9, 2018

corzinza

Wasn't "good" "syz"?

March 10, 2019

xPsGoDWh

It is - if the noun is both singular and solar/lunar, iirc. Here, the noun is plural.

March 10, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.