1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa credeva di fare lei?"

"Cosa credeva di fare lei?"

Translation:What was she thinking of doing?

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


alec1012

"Lei" is also a formal form for masculine


mukkapazza

Remember that this program is based largely on writing sentences out of context, so we differentiate between the two by capitalizing formal you (Lei, le Sue lettere, noi La preghiamo...) Although such capitalization is used primarily in formal documents, you will find that Accademia della Crusca supports it as well, many teachers of Italian as a foreign language believe in it, and it would be just plain wild if the first day you started learning Italian you were told that the same word meant both she and you!


Blomeley

I know, you've tried the german one, right? ;)


garagonp

Is the "lei" at the end optional or mandatory in this sentence?


liam.mulla

I thought credeva meant believed?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.