"Tunaanza kazi saa moja na nusu kamili"

Translation:We start work at seven thirty exactly

November 9, 2018

6 Comments


5vZSXEt5

What do they mean by "exactly"? That's just silly. Either it's 7 o'clock/sharp, or 7:30, but not both

November 9, 2018

AGreatUserName

Huh? The "exactly" means it's at 7:30, not 7:32 or 7:29 but 7:30 on the dot. I've never imagined anyone could only think that you can have exact times on the hour.

True but weird story: My high school, for some reason, started the school day at exactly 8:26AM. Why? Oh, glad you asked: So that we could have 9 minutes in our home room and then begin our first lesson at 9:35. All of our lessons went for 53 minutes. We had 21 minutes for our morning break. It seems quite strange now as an adult, but yeah, I had to be at school at saa mbili na dakika ishirini na sita kamili :'-D

November 15, 2018

5vZSXEt5

I was confused because the translation of the word kamili said "o'clock; exactly". From this I was assuming that kamili is a normal word that can be used in any context and mean "exactly", while when it is used in the context of time, it rather means "o'clock". That's why I found it weird when they required the translation "exactly"..

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought in English you can only say "o'clock" for full hours, otherwise it's just "seven thirty".

Another question: how common is it for native speakers to say "half past seven", as opposed to simply "seven thirty"?

Thanks

December 4, 2018

Ernst557459

Half past seven is not accepted. Which is actually the literal translation. Sigh. Reported.

Btw 'half seven' would be acceptable in the UK as well.

December 3, 2018

ZackReagin

I got this for a "Type what you hear" exercise, but the audio for this does not include the "kamili", yet still requires that you type it in the answer. I used the "Report" function and chose 'The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.' in order to report it, but am also mentioning it here, since I couldn't specify the problem.

December 20, 2018

Asclepious

Thanks... agree

January 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.