1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya sekolah untuk mencari i…

"Saya sekolah untuk mencari ilmu."

Translation:I go to school to pursue knowledge.

November 9, 2018

6 Comments


kimmies63

Shouldn't it be: saya pergi ke sekolah untuk.... ? To me it now looks like: I am a school to pursue knowledge


joeldipops

I think it should probably be bersekolah. Maybe in casual speech, it's ok to drop the ber- and you end up with sekolah, but it's a bit confusing for us learners.


donny309620

From what I know and have learned, I agree with you that "bersekolah" is better. But wonder what the contributors think of this.


ZoeVincent5

Normaly people would say kuliah if they were in college. If not this sentence is still correct. Pergi means to leave not actualy go, although it can be used that way.


ZoeVincent5

Sekolah is an action verb as well as a noun.


RobertEddy

And what's with the new typeface? Its both uninvited and distracting.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.