"A população quer emprego."

Translation:The population wants employment.

May 11, 2014

4 Comments


defiantoli

Is "the population want jobs" correct?

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Also "a população quer trabalho" for this, but too informal.

May 12, 2014

Francesca444435

'The population want employment' should be accepted along with 'The population wants employment'. The population is singular as its a collective noun- the population is one thing . (It can also be seen, however as a group of people and therefore plural (wants))

May 13, 2016

emeyr

Generally in AmE, collective nouns take singular verbs. (There are exceptions like "police" that require a plural verb: The police want to talk to you.)

British English allows both plural and singular verbs for collective nouns. It is one of the more obvious differences between the two varients.

https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/six-difference-between-britsh-and-american-english/3063743.html

June 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.