"Ovunque andiamo incontriamo della gente nuova."

Translation:Wherever we go we meet new people.

April 3, 2013

20 Comments


ckyle8

How I spelled this right from sound alone I'll never know.

August 1, 2013

gruppler

Italian pronunciation is super consistent!

July 8, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

What's the purpose of "della" here?

September 10, 2013

PanosM

If I understand right from previous sentences, it is used as "some", eg some new people.

May 18, 2014

mary301628

that's what I thought but Duolingo says no, it is wrong.

March 28, 2019

Blomeley

"Ovunque andiamo" appears to be an adverbial phrase that qualifies "incontriamo nuovo gente". Equivalently in english,"We meet new people" is being further qualified by "Everywhere we go". Normally, in english, we would separate these with a comma

April 15, 2013

Soglio

Not necessarily. If the phrase is short and there is no likelihood of confusion, the comma is optional and, in this case, probably wouldn't be used.

July 8, 2013

JxPatrizia

GRAMMAR QUERY: Using my memory only (LOL) I thought consecutive verbs were not both conjugated: not "andiamo incontriamo" but "andiamo incontrare" Then I thought of andiamo ci incontriamo, but doesn't that mean we meet each other? Seems I have forgotten too much!.

October 13, 2013

maynard42

I think that "andiamo incontrare" would be "we go to meet". Andiamo incontrare della gente nuova = We go TO meet new people. As in that is why we are going.

November 25, 2013

CallumRoy

I don't know if Italian uses commas quite like in English, but I think that might help to resolve the potential confusion here.

August 20, 2014

RobBlaney

You are thinking of modal verbs (eg, possare, dovere) which are (always?) followed by the infinitive.

Mi può <infinitive> Posso <infinitive> Devo <infinitive> etc.

March 28, 2014

heidi4793

It might help with the translation if the Italian had punctuation.

April 28, 2014

nickice96

Is that some sort of future tense? because the english translation is a bit odd..

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

This is more of a general statement, which is what the simple present can be used for both in Italian and in English. Wherever we go, we do this. Such as, it is expected that we will make friends if we go on vacation this summer.

April 3, 2013

racerx1127

I was always taught that conjugated verbs could not be next to each other, eg. "andiamo incontriamo" ...

May 30, 2015

gruppler

They're in separate clauses. I think there should be a comma there to make it more clear.

"Wherever we go, we meet new people."

May 30, 2015

carol.hart1

Why is it incorrect if there is a comma between the verbs?

May 28, 2014

Darth7Khu

This is madness xD

June 24, 2014

Ks4FQ

This should be. "we meet with new people. Not your translation. .

November 12, 2018

Soglio

"Meet" and "meet with" mean slightly different things. Here's one explanation: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/meet-and-meet-with

In this instance, "meet" is the better translation.

[Native English speaker]

November 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.