1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cats eat bread."

"The cats eat bread."

Translation:Los gatos comen pan.

April 3, 2013

18 Comments


forestfires59

Can 'los gatos comen pan' work here as well? Wouldn't the only difference be that I would be talking about male cats or a mixed (male and female) bunch of cats? Or is that not right?


amoussa

Yes, you are right, "gatos" should work as well, it would then be a group of all-male or mixed cats.


Judith58

But it didnt work :(


Rex652

The question says "Select ALL correct translations".


870012059

I know, what does gender have to do with it? Are all cats female down there?


LegendaryTJ

there is El gato - the cat which could be male or unknown gender, La gata - the cat which is a female, Los gatos - which can be a group of male cats or a group of mixed cats, and Las gatas - are a group of female cats


feministjenn

I've never heard of "las gatas"


muirine

it's just "the female cats"


crg1970

Thank you I was perplexed.


hosscomp

What is the difference in como, come and comen?


goldberrygirl

Como-I eat ENDING: o Come-He/she/you (formal) eats ENDING: e Comen-They eat/You (plural) eat ENDING: en Infinitive-comer, which means to eat


The weird thing about Spanish is that depending on what pronoun you're using (i.e. I, you, they), if your infinitive is ar, er, or ir, or if it's future, past, or present tense, you have to change the ending. To say I eat it's como, to say you eat it's comes, and so on.

Whole pronoun list is below: Yo (I) comO Tú (You) comES
Él/ella/usted (He/she/you formal) comE Nosotros/as (We, boys/mixed genders, girls) comEMOS Vosotros/as (You, plural, in Spain) comEIS Ellos/ellas/ustedes (They (boys, mixed genders) they (girls) you, plural, everywhere else comEN



870012059

I dont know.... maybe like past tenses or something? Like eat, ate and stuff?


walterpinto

should you not assume it is male when not specified that it is female


keala333

how come we donʻt say "el" pan?


Spainalovex

Not sure- I also thought there should be a definite article.


KHB14

Is there a plural for 'pan'?


870012059

What is the difference between gatos and gatas that has to count it wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.