Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats eat bread."

Translation:Los gatos comen pan.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


forestfires59

Can 'los gatos comen pan' work here as well? Wouldn't the only difference be that I would be talking about male cats or a mixed (male and female) bunch of cats? Or is that not right?

12
Reply5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

Yes, you are right, "gatos" should work as well, it would then be a group of all-male or mixed cats.

5
Reply5 years ago

Judith58

But it didnt work :(

0
Reply3 years ago

Rex652

The question says "Select ALL correct translations".

2
Reply3 years ago

870012059

I know, what does gender have to do with it? Are all cats female down there?

0
Reply2 years ago

LegendaryTJ

there is El gato - the cat which could be male or unknown gender, La gata - the cat which is a female, Los gatos - which can be a group of male cats or a group of mixed cats, and Las gatas - are a group of female cats

4
Reply4 years ago

feministjenn

I've never heard of "las gatas"

3
Reply5 years ago

muirine

it's just "the female cats"

1
Reply3 years ago

Arabwann

me too

0
Reply4 years ago

crg1970

Thank you I was perplexed.

0
Reply5 years ago

manangyen

I thought that cats are "males' since one cat is el gato? Very confused :)

0
Reply5 years ago

Amstellodamois

By default (if you don't know its sex), yes. But a female cat would be "la gata".

2
Reply4 years ago

Avik.Bha

If all the cats are females, it is denoted as 'las gatas'. 'los gatos' refers to a group of male cats OR a mixed gender of cats. eg: 10 female cats are referred as 'las gatas' 10 male cats are referred as 'los gatos' 9 Female and 01 male cat is also referred as 'los gatos'

0
Reply3 years ago

hosscomp

What is the difference in como, come and comen?

0
Reply4 years ago

goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

Como-I eat ENDING: o Come-He/she/you (formal) eats ENDING: e Comen-They eat/You (plural) eat ENDING: en Infinitive-comer, which means to eat


The weird thing about Spanish is that depending on what pronoun you're using (i.e. I, you, they), if your infinitive is ar, er, or ir, or if it's future, past, or present tense, you have to change the ending. To say I eat it's como, to say you eat it's comes, and so on.

Whole pronoun list is below: Yo (I) comO Tú (You) comES
Él/ella/usted (He/she/you formal) comE Nosotros/as (We, boys/mixed genders, girls) comEMOS Vosotros/as (You, plural, in Spain) comEIS Ellos/ellas/ustedes (They (boys, mixed genders) they (girls) you, plural, everywhere else comEN


0
Reply4 years ago

870012059

I dont know.... maybe like past tenses or something? Like eat, ate and stuff?

0
Reply2 years ago

walterpinto

should you not assume it is male when not specified that it is female

0
Reply3 years ago

keala333

how come we donʻt say "el" pan?

0
Reply3 years ago

Spainalovex

Not sure- I also thought there should be a definite article.

0
Reply3 years ago

KHB14
KHB14

Is there a plural for 'pan'?

0
Reply2 years ago

870012059

What is the difference between gatos and gatas that has to count it wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago