"The horse is an animal."

Translation:घोड़ा एक जानवर होता है।

November 9, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clementichh

What is the difference between होता है and just है, in this sense?


zeebo7

होता है is used when stating a fact that is generally true.

आदमी लंबे हैं = The men are tall

आदमी लंबे होते हैं = Men (in general) are tall.


Rodrigo188394

Your answer is awesome !


Ritu508761

@zeebo7 "men are tall" आदमी लंबे है "The men are tall" होते है


ph.jsm0Hr

Hota hai explains kinda deeper, I think


Owen-Benjambavan

If Hote means 'in general' then by saying "The horse is big" means an individual horse. "Horses are big" is a general statement. So what is the logic of using 'Hote' while referring to a specific horse, and not using 'Hote' when speaking of an indefinite number of horses?


DarshKotha2

The correct answer is घोड़ा एक जानवर होता है। Duolingo appceted me! I didn't lose any life.


Chechnya_Grozny

By the way, in Chechen language we have lots of Sanskrit words, one of them is a hourse which sounds like GOWRA in our language.


ph.aTNXFG

My name is HARPREET Singh

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.