"Nous avons des vêtements bleus."

Translation:We have blue clothing.

April 3, 2013

45 Comments


kayvan90

vêtements is masculine and therefore: des vêtements bleus

don't forget to learn french words with their article otherwise your french will be broken ( a rule of thumb!)

March 5, 2014

GinnyWesley

I have mostly blue clothes! And I am getting tired of it and Doulingo says it has some blue clothes! Not fair!

May 18, 2016

higgsa

i wrote garments and was marked wrong...it wanted attire or clothes...really?

March 11, 2014

DianaM

Nothing wrong with "garments". It's a little formal, but no more so than "attire". Report it.

March 13, 2014

MIAVERMEIR

I agree with you, any term of the word clothes, garments or even attire should be right

April 18, 2017

Wanda655505

Me too. Other places in DL garments was accepted for clothing. Please acepr.it here. 6-20-2018

June 20, 2018

maspiker79

"We have got blue clothing." This is street lingo.

January 30, 2015

jal2hdez

English is not my first language and even I know that is not proper English...

March 9, 2015

Sitesurf

It is correct in Great Britain, though.

March 9, 2015

ioaemcl

It's perfectly correct English (and English IS my first language).

December 30, 2015

Gobi55

it's awkward. most people wouldn't speak/write like that.

September 7, 2018

jamesjiao

That is as proper as it gets mate, though the contracted form 'we've got ....' is more heard.

April 29, 2015

Frank-O-Phile

I used "clothes" instead of "clothing" and was marked wrong. Seriously!?! Could you get any pickier Duo?

November 22, 2015

Sitesurf

"We have blue clothes" is an accepted translation.

November 23, 2015

Daniel446603

I used that and I was marked wrong.

December 2, 2018

Celtic_Lady

Me too, sheesh.

March 20, 2019

Vaibhavkh85

I lost a heart on a spelling mistake of 'clothes'..wrote it as 'cloths' :(

April 27, 2014

VitalyKabe

When I use the form "we've got some blue clothing" it appears wrong? Why?

September 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Sometimes, the British versions were forgotten. I fixed it.

September 14, 2014

ishaque

Vetements is feminine, so bleus should be bleues? No?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"un vêtement" -> masculine -> des vêtements bleus

April 3, 2013

JurajKov

my translation is we have blue articles of clothing. OK?

November 27, 2014

ioaemcl

Yes, you could correctly say that in English, but why add unnecessary words?

December 30, 2015

LINHARS

Why is 'nous avons' translated to 'we have got' ?

January 31, 2015

RaviOnline

It isn't. It's just another way of saying it in English. I don't think it translates back to the same (nous avons) in French because of the different tense used. However, the implied meaning is the same and hence DL accepts it as a valid translation here.

May 6, 2015

n6zs

Hi, LINHARS. "We have got" is the UK version of "We have" (US).

July 2, 2015

LINHARS

Hello n6zs. I don't even remember writing this, nor why. Maybe Duolingo told me my answer without 'got' was wrong. However, it would be difficult to explain the two translations to a French person, compared to: We have got a letter in the mail today = nous avons reçu une lettre.

July 9, 2015

Shirlgirl007

I thought I read somewhere back under tips & notes that vetements can never mean clothes, only clothing. Here the whole sentence is clearly plural. I thought it had said it was singular, oh, I am so confused...

January 11, 2016

jamesjiao

Clothing = clothes in English (majority of the time, it does have additional senses not shared by clothes). Vêtement (note the circumflex on top of the first 'e') is a piece or an item of clothing, so its plural form would obviously mean clothing or clothes.

January 11, 2016

Shirlgirl007

thank you.. how did you type the circumflex, I don't have that on my computer?

January 11, 2016

jamesjiao

I assume you have Windows (for Mac, you can always look up the internet). You can't 'add' a circumflex to a letter per se, but you can type variants of Latin vowels using keyboard shortcuts. For ê, hold down the Alt key and type 136 on your keypad. See this page for a complete list of Alt codes: http://www.alt-codes.net/

January 11, 2016

Shirlgirl007

oh, I have Mac, so will have to do some research, thanks a lot..

January 11, 2016

bluejay22

Why is there a difference between bleues and bleus, and what is the difference?

March 7, 2016

Sitesurf

masculine singular = bleu
feminine singular = bleue
masculine plural = bleus
feminine plural = bleues

March 7, 2016

thazrail

It should have written those in the tips&somethng.. section

December 20, 2016

Sitesurf

There is a mention about adjectives' agreement in Adjectives1:

"Unlike English adjectives, French adjectives must agree in number and gender with the nouns that they modify. A black dog is un chien noir, but a black dress is une robe noire."

December 21, 2016

thazrail

yes, i have seen that but in addition to that it should have listed the most common colours and their conjugation

December 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Color adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

Some colors do not change from masculine to feminine, like "rouge" (red) or "jaune" (yellow), because they already have an -e at the end in masculine.

Therefore, "noir", "bleu", "vert", "gris" need an -e to modify a feminine noun and an -s if the noun is plural:

  • rouge, rouge (no change), rouge|s, rouge|s
  • jaune, jaune (no change), jaune|s, jaune|s
  • noir, noir|e, noir|s, noir|es
  • bleu, bleu|e, bleu|s, bleu|es
  • vert, vert|e, vert|s, vert|es
  • gris, gris|e, gris (no change), gris|es

There are exceptions, where the adjective is invariable (no -e in feminine and no -s in plural):

  • when the color is also the noun of a thing: "marron" (=chestnut), "ardoise" (slate)

  • when the color is modified: "vert foncé" (dark green), "bleu marine" (navy blue)

December 22, 2016

DiegoParod

Wasnt "des" supposed to mean some? Wouldnt the correct translation be "i have some blue clothing?"

March 31, 2017

LeneVerner

clothing = dresses? Yes - No?

October 25, 2018

Sitesurf

No, "clothing" = des vêtements (any types).

November 8, 2018

suryasunder

clothing and not dresses?

December 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.