1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons des vêtements ble…

"Nous avons des vêtements bleus."

Translation:We have blue clothing.

April 3, 2013

45 Comments


kayvan90

vêtements is masculine and therefore: des vêtements bleus

don't forget to learn french words with their article otherwise your french will be broken ( a rule of thumb!)


GinnyWesley

I have mostly blue clothes! And I am getting tired of it and Doulingo says it has some blue clothes! Not fair!


higgsa

i wrote garments and was marked wrong...it wanted attire or clothes...really?


DianaM

Nothing wrong with "garments". It's a little formal, but no more so than "attire". Report it.


MIAVERMEIR

I agree with you, any term of the word clothes, garments or even attire should be right


Wanda655505

Me too. Other places in DL garments was accepted for clothing. Please acepr.it here. 6-20-2018


maspiker79

"We have got blue clothing." This is street lingo.


jal2hdez

English is not my first language and even I know that is not proper English...


Sitesurf

It is correct in Great Britain, though.


ioaemcl

It's perfectly correct English (and English IS my first language).


Gobi55

it's awkward. most people wouldn't speak/write like that.


jamesjiao

That is as proper as it gets mate, though the contracted form 'we've got ....' is more heard.


Frank-O-Phile

I used "clothes" instead of "clothing" and was marked wrong. Seriously!?! Could you get any pickier Duo?


Sitesurf

"We have blue clothes" is an accepted translation.


Daniel446603

I used that and I was marked wrong.


Vaibhavkh85

I lost a heart on a spelling mistake of 'clothes'..wrote it as 'cloths' :(


VitalyKabe

When I use the form "we've got some blue clothing" it appears wrong? Why?


Sitesurf

Sometimes, the British versions were forgotten. I fixed it.


ishaque

Vetements is feminine, so bleus should be bleues? No?


Sitesurf

"un vêtement" -> masculine -> des vêtements bleus


JurajKov

my translation is we have blue articles of clothing. OK?


ioaemcl

Yes, you could correctly say that in English, but why add unnecessary words?


LINHARS

Why is 'nous avons' translated to 'we have got' ?


RaviOnline

It isn't. It's just another way of saying it in English. I don't think it translates back to the same (nous avons) in French because of the different tense used. However, the implied meaning is the same and hence DL accepts it as a valid translation here.


n6zs

Hi, LINHARS. "We have got" is the UK version of "We have" (US).


LINHARS

Hello n6zs. I don't even remember writing this, nor why. Maybe Duolingo told me my answer without 'got' was wrong. However, it would be difficult to explain the two translations to a French person, compared to: We have got a letter in the mail today = nous avons reçu une lettre.


Shirlgirl007

I thought I read somewhere back under tips & notes that vetements can never mean clothes, only clothing. Here the whole sentence is clearly plural. I thought it had said it was singular, oh, I am so confused...


jamesjiao

Clothing = clothes in English (majority of the time, it does have additional senses not shared by clothes). Vêtement (note the circumflex on top of the first 'e') is a piece or an item of clothing, so its plural form would obviously mean clothing or clothes.


Shirlgirl007

thank you.. how did you type the circumflex, I don't have that on my computer?


jamesjiao

I assume you have Windows (for Mac, you can always look up the internet). You can't 'add' a circumflex to a letter per se, but you can type variants of Latin vowels using keyboard shortcuts. For ê, hold down the Alt key and type 136 on your keypad. See this page for a complete list of Alt codes: http://www.alt-codes.net/


Shirlgirl007

oh, I have Mac, so will have to do some research, thanks a lot..


bluejay22

Why is there a difference between bleues and bleus, and what is the difference?


Sitesurf

masculine singular = bleu
feminine singular = bleue
masculine plural = bleus
feminine plural = bleues


thazrail

It should have written those in the tips&somethng.. section


Sitesurf

There is a mention about adjectives' agreement in Adjectives1:

"Unlike English adjectives, French adjectives must agree in number and gender with the nouns that they modify. A black dog is un chien noir, but a black dress is une robe noire."


thazrail

yes, i have seen that but in addition to that it should have listed the most common colours and their conjugation


Sitesurf

Color adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

Some colors do not change from masculine to feminine, like "rouge" (red) or "jaune" (yellow), because they already have an -e at the end in masculine.

Therefore, "noir", "bleu", "vert", "gris" need an -e to modify a feminine noun and an -s if the noun is plural:

  • rouge, rouge (no change), rouge|s, rouge|s
  • jaune, jaune (no change), jaune|s, jaune|s
  • noir, noir|e, noir|s, noir|es
  • bleu, bleu|e, bleu|s, bleu|es
  • vert, vert|e, vert|s, vert|es
  • gris, gris|e, gris (no change), gris|es

There are exceptions, where the adjective is invariable (no -e in feminine and no -s in plural):

  • when the color is also the noun of a thing: "marron" (=chestnut), "ardoise" (slate)

  • when the color is modified: "vert foncé" (dark green), "bleu marine" (navy blue)


DiegoParod

Wasnt "des" supposed to mean some? Wouldnt the correct translation be "i have some blue clothing?"


LeneVerner

clothing = dresses? Yes - No?


Sitesurf

No, "clothing" = des vêtements (any types).


suryasunder

clothing and not dresses?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.