1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was sind die unterschiedlich…

"Was sind die unterschiedlichen Rezepte?"

Translation:What are the different recipes?

April 3, 2013

4 Comments


LitigiousOx

Why not "unterschiedliche" here? It should be nominative, no?


wataya

It is nominative. Because of the definite article in front of the attributive adjective, you have to use weak inflection here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


Gildesh

Is there any difference with Untershieden?


olimo

What is the difference between "unterschiedlich" and "verschieden"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.