"We do not watch games."

Translation:हम खेल नहीं देखते हैं।

November 9, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FelixRosn

you should be able to put nahi both before as after dekhte...


JerryCurry3

Agreed.

I still don't confidently know what the rules are for when it's OK to put the nahi~ between vs. when it goes before vs. whatever.

But I reported it anyway. Worst they can do is ignore me if we're wrong.


suggesta

I put it just before हैं


CathyIsAwesome

I think so too. The other lessons so far have nahi immediately before hai, except when the hai verb is missing. So, if hai was missing from the sentence, then I would put nahi before watch.


Almast7

हम खेल नहीं देखते - without हैं - I thought it could be dropped after नहीं


JerryCurry3

That's correct.

Next time it comes up, double check for other differences between what is expected and what you typed. If you made no mistakes, report it.


GGG829984

The "tips" section of the Plurals lesson seems to indicate that the conjugation would be "देखती" when "हम" is feminine, but "हम खेल नहीं देखती हैं।" is marked as incorrect. Is this because "हम" is usually masculine, even when referring to a group of women? Or is there something else I have missed?


Kevin3537555

If all the members of हम are feminine, then I think that हम खेल नहीं देखती हैं would be correct. I've reported it.


da864606

I think I remember seeing somewhere that नहीं gets put before the part it's negating if you want to emphasize that bit. It could be something like "I'm not walking to the store (but I'm getting there some other way)", नहीं चलता हूँ, vs just conveying you're not walking to the store with no other information (चलता नहीं हूँ)


abdowdavram

To me chalta nahi hoon sounds kinda like "I'm totally not doing it"


Owen-Benjambavan

Whats the difference between kel and kelti?


JerryCurry3

Khel (खेल) is the verb root. It is also the word for the noun "game". Khelti (खेलती) would be the present tense 3p female form of "to play". I.e. "(she) plays" or "(they, all-female group) play".


Srishti04

Khel means play and khelti means playing (for girls or women).


Rabi47

Can anyone explain how "देखते" comes here?


JerryCurry3

1p-plural/3p-plural of देखना, "to see/look/watch". Take away the "do not" and the "games", and you're left with "we watch", which translates as "हम देखते".


Krisbaudi

Is there no plural for game in Hindi? Is it like for apple?


JerryCurry3

Strictly speaking, all (countable) nouns have both singular and plural forms.

As you noted, खेल is similar to सेब in that the singular and plural forms are the same. But that is true only for the direct case, e.g. for subjects and direct objects. In the oblique case, the plural form is different.

game singular plural
direct खेल खेल
oblique खेल खेलों
apple singular plural
direct सेब सेब
oblique सेब सेबों

There are a few patterns you will see. In this pattern, only the oblique plural is different. It has ों appended. This is one of the more common patterns.

Credit: excerpted from Wiktionary's posts for खेल and सेब

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.