1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We do not watch games."

"We do not watch games."

Translation:हम खेल नहीं देखते हैं।

November 9, 2018

10 Comments


FelixRosn

you should be able to put nahi both before as after dekhte...


JerryCurry3

Agreed.

I still don't confidently know what the rules are for when it's OK to put the nahi~ between vs. when it goes before vs. whatever.

But I reported it anyway. Worst they can do is ignore me if we're wrong.


CathyIsAwesome

I think so too. The other lessons so far have nahi immediately before hai, except when the hai verb is missing. So, if hai was missing from the sentence, then I would put nahi before watch.


GGG829984

The "tips" section of the Plurals lesson seems to indicate that the conjugation would be "देखती" when "हम" is feminine, but "हम खेल नहीं देखती हैं।" is marked as incorrect. Is this because "हम" is usually masculine, even when referring to a group of women? Or is there something else I have missed?


Kevin353755

If all the members of हम are feminine, then I think that हम खेल नहीं देखती हैं would be correct. I've reported it.


da864606

I think I remember seeing somewhere that नहीं gets put before the part it's negating if you want to emphasize that bit. It could be something like "I'm not walking to the store (but I'm getting there some other way)", नहीं चलता हूँ, vs just conveying you're not walking to the store with no other information (चलता नहीं हूँ)


abdowdavram

To me chalta nahi hoon sounds kinda like "I'm totally not doing it"


Rabi47

Can anyone explain how "देखते" comes here?


JerryCurry3

1p-plural/3p-plural of देखना, "to see/look/watch". Take away the "do not" and the "games", and you're left with "we watch", which translates as "हम देखते".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.