"माँ घर में रहती हैं।"

Translation:Mother lives at home.

November 9, 2018

4 Comments


Phmagnabosco

W it looks like the verb is in the plural form (Hain). Is that so, and why is that?

December 31, 2018

zdong1

"My mom lives at home" was wrong. Should be correct yes?

November 9, 2018

vinay92

The sentence doesn't include 'मेरी'-'my'. For instance, it may be someone talking to a young child where माँ is the child's mother and not the speaker's.

November 11, 2018

zeebo7

This sentence could also be undestood as 'The mother lives at home', so I think the given translation is the best choice.

November 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.