1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "माँ घर में रहती हैं।"

"माँ घर में रहती हैं।"

Translation:Mother lives at home.

November 9, 2018

6 Comments


Phmagnabosco

W it looks like the verb is in the plural form (Hain). Is that so, and why is that?


DuaneKinney

Perhaps it is plural verb form to show politeness?


ZEAZECAPI

If "माँ घर में रहती हैं" means "mother lives at home" then what does "माँ घर पर रहती हैं" means?


vinay92
Mod

Technically माँ घर में रहती हैं is 'Mother lives in the house (or home)' and 'माँ घर पर रहती हैं' is 'Mother lives at home' but functionally they both convey the same meaning.


Umarshariff

the audio does not sound correct


ph.VQcPxZ

It is my mother lives in house

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.