"माँ घर में रहती हैं।"

Translation:Mother lives at home.

November 9, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phmagnabosco

W it looks like the verb is in the plural form (Hain). Is that so, and why is that?


DuaneKinney

Perhaps it is plural verb form to show politeness?


AiraHarune8

Nope the verb isn't in plural

We can use hain (हैं) for plural verbs as well as to show politeness

Thats why here hain (हैं) is used because while talking about your or anyone's mother or anyone older than us we show politeness


ph.VQcPxZ

It is my mother lives in house


ZEAZECAPI

If "माँ घर में रहती हैं" means "mother lives at home" then what does "माँ घर पर रहती हैं" means?


vinay92

Technically माँ घर में रहती हैं is 'Mother lives in the house (or home)' and 'माँ घर पर रहती हैं' is 'Mother lives at home' but functionally they both convey the same meaning.


Umarshariff

the audio does not sound correct


vinay92

True. माँ is not pronounced correctly.


Jeremrie

Then what it should sounds, Mon?


vinay92

The current audio is correct. It should be 'maa' with the 'aa' nasalised.


Sauda281188

Men. Is in or at???


vinay92

There isn't usually a one-one mapping in prepositions/postpositions between languages.

में can be both 'in' or 'at'.
'माँ घर में रहती हैं' may be translated as either 'Mother lives in the house' or 'Mother lives at home'.


ph.ANeW5r

Lekin me check dabati hi nahi hu or check ka button dab jata hai


Thev11238

I put mummy lives at home ... and it said it was wrong. I don't get it mother and mummy still means the same. Now I've lost all my hearts.


websford

Why is "Mother stays home" incorrect?


vinay92

IMO it should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


ph.iBpYEB

Ak mistak houa ha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.