1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "His name is Peter."

"His name is Peter."

Translation:उसका नाम पीटर है।

November 9, 2018

5 Comments


stlkmjn

Whats the difference between tera and uska? Thanks!


HinjakuHinjaku

तेरा (tera) is the masculine possessive of तू (tu)

उसका (uska) is the masculine possessive of वह (vah)


VinayKumar292920

What is the difference between uska and unka? Thanks


vinay92
Mod

Uska - His/Her - Singular
Unka - Their - Plural

That said, words referring to people older than you or in positions of authority are often pluralised in Hindi to convey respect. So, you can use unka for a single person as well (as 'his'/'her') when you are being formal.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.