"His name is Peter."

Translation:उसका नाम पीटर है।

November 9, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stlkmjn

Whats the difference between tera and uska? Thanks!


HinjakuHinjaku

तेरा (tera) is the masculine possessive of तू (tu)

उसका (uska) is the masculine possessive of वह (vah)


VinayKumarVJ

What is the difference between uska and unka? Thanks


vinay92

Uska - His/Her - Singular
Unka - Their - Plural

That said, words referring to people older than you or in positions of authority are often pluralised in Hindi to convey respect. So, you can use unka for a single person as well (as 'his'/'her') when you are being formal.


Nithyaaaaaaa

What is the difference between uska and uski


vinay92

You use 'uska' if the word following it is masculine and singular, 'uske' if it is masculine and plural and 'uski' if it is feminine.
Here, नाम is a masculine noun which is why we need to use उसका.


ph.hGe4Rs

Uska nam Peter ha


MoSanu2

Uska name peter hai


nutanpared

Uska name Peter hai kuch nahi hota because im indian

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.