"Ele me deu instruções para fazer o trabalho."

Translation:He gave me instructions to do the work.

5 years ago

18 Comments


cloudhorizon

Again one of those moments I feel like I'm learning English...but, To my knowledge, the correct answer seems wrong. "Work" is used for something general, while "job" is for something specific. When you put "the" in front of "work" it becomes specific, so "job" would be the correct word to use (correct me if I'm wrong). I used "He gave me instructions to do the job." I reported this one, but in case I'm wrong feel free to correct.

5 years ago

Chodarth

Both should be acceptable translations. I also used "job" instead of "work".

5 years ago

ignatznkrazy

To my American English ears, "how to do the work" sounds fine. In fact, I spend all day telling people I am doing my work. Thankfully I have a vague and unique position in my office, so no one is the wiser.

3 years ago

amez16

I'm not sure, but for me it wouldn't seem right to say "job" in this context. A teacher gives work to his students, to me it would sound like he is employing his students if he gave them a job...

4 years ago

Kansokusha

I'm strengthening the lessons from the general strengthening practice section. There is no context. "Job" should be accepted.

1 year ago

r_i_l_e_y

Is "para" needed or is ""Ele me deu instruções fazer o trabalho." wrong?

5 years ago

bob_earstone

It is needed, the verb "dar" is transitive direct and indirect, meaning it requires a direct object and an indirect object (give something to someone). It is the indirect object that requires a preposition (para)

5 years ago

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks! Where did you learn that?

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

The verb dar is indeed transitive direct and indirect, but there is something to be said:

You give / something (direct) / to someone (indirect)

The direct object (the given thing) is "instruções para fazer o trabalho"

The indirect object (the receiver) is me (he gave "to me").

Here, "para fazer o trabalho" is related to "instruções" not to the verb. Then it's not an object, it is a nominal complement sentence.

Nominal compliment because it completes a noun, and a sentence because it has its verb. And a subordinate sentence, because it can't stand on it's own.

But the "para" preposition is still needed, meaning "finality/goal".

5 years ago

bob_earstone

You are absolutely correct, the "para" preposition is there not because the indirect object, but to tell the goal of the instructions, as you said. The indirect object is, obviously, the receiver "me". My bad!

5 years ago

emeyr

Dan, could you also say: Ele deu instruções para eu fazer o trabalho?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, very good.

4 years ago

bob_earstone

Back at school they used to teach those grammar rules. :) But nobody thinks about those rules while speaking, we're just used to the way it is

5 years ago

Lingledingle

But we do want to learn correct Portuguese. We'll make enough unintentional mistakes.

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, I don't think about grammar either, I just talk as naturally as you talk your own language without thinking.

But in order to learn, grammar tools can be very useful in making it easy to accept or memorize some strucures that are absolutely not natural to a learner.

4 years ago

bob_earstone

Sure, my fault I gave the wrong reason for why the "para" is needed. Danmoller answer is the right one. Anyway, it is still true that nobody thinks about those rules while talking, and worse, the vast majority of brazilians do not even know that such rules exist, they just talk the way they learned. (And the ones that do know make mistakes, like I did) But I don't see Duolingo as a place for learning grammatical analysis, it is not the purpose of such a tool. They just have to do the correct translation.

5 years ago

Kansokusha

I am practicing by using the general "strengthen skills" button. I strongly believe that "he gave me instructions to do the job" should have been accepted.

1 year ago

chonyeky
Plus

I know that this is in the education section of Portuguese, but I think that work and job could both be used interchangeably. Because a job doesn't always have to be a long term thing, as in;

"I have some jobs/chores for you to do." "Can you do this job for me? It won't take long."

In English you can say, "I have to go to work," or, "I have to go to my job." There is nothing to tell us what the work is. For instance

"Ele me deu os instruções para fazer o trabalho de matemática." or "Ele me deu os instruções para fazer o trabalho na cozinha." Which to me, can be more interchangeable.

So, I don't think that there should be penalization to saying work or job.

10 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.