1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "India is my home."

"India is my home."

Translation:भारत मेरा घर है।

November 9, 2018

9 Comments


shemayokamaraii

Why is मेरी not being accepted here?


caz587041

is it because the gender agrees with the object, not the person?


Aishwarya411

Because घर is masculine word so we have to use मेरा not मेरी


Aishwarya411

If it was 'saumya is my sister' ,then it could be सौम्या 'मेरी' बहन है|


tangolulu85

You should report it. They might have forgotten to make it an option


Chandramou239415

What is the meaning of mera gar Bharat hai


Zaprinta

Why doesn't 'mera ghar Bharat hai' work


Manirathinam917

Why it is not मेरा घर भारत है।?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.