"India is my home."

Translation:भारत मेरा घर है।

November 9, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shemayokamaraii

Why is मेरी not being accepted here?


[deactivated user]

    Because घर is masculine word so we have to use मेरा not मेरी


caz587041

    is it because the gender agrees with the object, not the person?


    [deactivated user]

      If it was 'saumya is my sister' ,then it could be सौम्या 'मेरी' बहन है|


AbhilashaJ256419

      What are you talking about there is no मेरी in the opinions


Manirathinam917

      Why it is not मेरा घर भारत है।?


ThungaVidh

      Why मेरा घर भारत है , is coming as incorrect


Gita-ji

      मेरा घर भारत है। = My home is India.
      They are equivalent, but not equal (not in the same order).


Chandramou239415

      What is the meaning of mera gar Bharat hai


thorjane06

      Mera gar bharat hain... Is it not correct?


poongodhai1

      When to use hai/hoon?


CHANCHALME11

      Yes i proud to be an Indian


ph.afQo9M

      I am indian too


ph.BZbB3E

      I think it would be मेरा घर भारत मे है।


Ceiled

      This would translate to "My home is in India," which is very similar, but not quite the same.


ph.aTNXFG

      ਚਪਠਸਟੲਝੲ

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.