"Dia jatuh karena kami mendorong dia."

Translation:She falls because we push her.

November 9, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MWPAlan

DANG!!! What a bunch of bullies...


BranchVinc

Yeah I think so too.


RamenDutchman

I guess she didn't do her lessons


gringoton

This has been one more bizarre sentence in a series of bizarre sentences. Half of them are hard to imagine in any context, but maybe that's because I was living in Malaysia for five years. It must have been some kind of alternate reality.


FamTipton

Duolingo has these bizarre sentences on purpose. It helps you remember the phrase and therefore, the words.


MichaelJes773403

This one is just mean.


ClmentineC20

why can't it be "he" instead of "she"? :/


Alexcannotspeak

It can, dia is usually (at least form my experience) a gender neutral word.


Richard889184

I will remember that next time I discuss Duolingo with some one.


SADelta

Lowkey the sentences just get weirder


sdlerm

Damn decent behavior! Tidak jahat…

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.