"She lost her keys."

Translation:Ela perdeu suas chaves.

April 3, 2013

5 Comments


Lingodingle

Why is it, "Ela perdeu todo o seu dinheiro." but Ela perdeu seus chaves."? Is there a rule as to when to use the artigo "o"

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When it is possessive adjective, you decide whether or not to usethe article. When it is possessive pronoun you have to use the article

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod
April 3, 2013

MagicTrumpetMan

What is a possessive adjective and posessive pronoun?

October 5, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Possessive adjective: possessive + noun

  • (A) minha casa

(Here, the artivle “a” can be omitted.)

Possessive pronoun: it replaces the noun.

  • (A) minha casa é maior que a sua.

(Here, the second article “a” can’t be omitted.)

October 5, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.