1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "That is a pen."

"That is a pen."

Translation:Aquilo é uma caneta.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


cloudhorizon

One of the correct translations is "Isso é uma caneta" Is that really correct? I thought isso could only be used when the subject is not mentioned or said specifically. Also, why can I not use "Essa é uma caneta?"


Paulenrique

Isso é uma caneta is correct as well. You have been looking at a strange thing and ask yourself: "what is that?" You go there, pick that thing and say:"isso é uma caneta" :)


BenHueb

Why not "aquila"? Shouldn't the genders match?


Paulenrique

"Aquila" does not exist. The correct word is "Aquela".


BenHueb

Oops, that's what I meant! So, are you correcting just me or Duo's answer here and me?


Paulenrique

hahahaha..."Aquela é uma caneta" is also right, but I think I'd use "Aquilo..." anyway. It's used more often to explain what an object is.


Hector290697

So is "aquilo" used for objects regardless of their genders?


Paulenrique

Yes, "isto", "isso", and "aquilo" are neutral.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.