"That is a pen."

Translation:Aquilo é uma caneta.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


cloudhorizon

One of the correct translations is "Isso é uma caneta" Is that really correct? I thought isso could only be used when the subject is not mentioned or said specifically. Also, why can I not use "Essa é uma caneta?"

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Isso é uma caneta is correct as well. You have been looking at a strange thing and ask yourself: "what is that?" You go there, pick that thing and say:"isso é uma caneta" :)

April 3, 2013

BenHueb

Why not "aquila"? Shouldn't the genders match?

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique

"Aquila" does not exist. The correct word is "Aquela".

November 24, 2016

BenHueb

Oops, that's what I meant! So, are you correcting just me or Duo's answer here and me?

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique

hahahaha..."Aquela é uma caneta" is also right, but I think I'd use "Aquilo..." anyway. It's used more often to explain what an object is.

November 24, 2016

Hector290697

So is "aquilo" used for objects regardless of their genders?

February 19, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, "isto", "isso", and "aquilo" are neutral.

February 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.