"Is Kaʻiulani your name?"

Translation:ʻO Kaʻiulani kou inoa?

November 9, 2018

8 Comments


DABurnside

Beginner here. This is the seventh sentence of this type for me. Can someone tell me if this right: 'o wai is who/what; inoa is name; ko'u is my but kou is your; and kona is his/her? What is the grammatical function of 'O before the names? Mahalo.

November 9, 2018

kelii....

It has no translation at all in English. It is a required word in Hawaiian and other Polynesian languages for certain grammatical situations. In this case, it is to start a "verbless" sentence with a definite noun (the ...) , proper noun, or the interrogative wai.

November 16, 2018

rabelon

The 'O precedes proper names and often pronouns.

November 13, 2018

Layla290579

Im guessin LOL

May 3, 2019

KarinLynn1

So how do you convey the question "is ka'iulani your name" versus the declarative "Ka'iuani is your name"? ( besides the question mark - and if spoken is there an inflection like in English?)

April 12, 2019

kelii....

They really are both the same syntax, there is no real differentiation. If you want to make a declarative, you could do a tag question as one option - ‘O Ka‘iulani kou inoa, ‘a‘ole anei?

June 13, 2019

Tutu124325

Is there a rule to use E or O in front of a name?

June 5, 2019

kelii....

The word e is used before a name when you are addressing that person or calling out to that person-

Hey Kaleo! = E Kaleo!

or

Aia ke keiki i ka lumi kuke, e Kaleo. = The child is in the kitchen, Kaleo.

‘O/‘o before a name is for other occasions, specifically when it's the subject of a sentence, or at the start of a verbless sentence, like the question in the prompt.

‘Ai ‘o Kaleo i ka mai‘a. = Kaleo eats the banana.

‘O Kaleo ko‘u inoa. = My name is Kaleo.

June 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.