1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I still have to meet members…

"I still have to meet members of my family."

Translation:J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à découvrir.

April 3, 2013

39 Comments


gdobei

I can't relate 'meet' with 'découvrir' here - not even after looking up the word 'famille' and 'découvrir' in a French dictionary. Is that idiomatic?


Sitesurf

"rencontrer" means "meet" even to mean "meet for the first time" (first encounter = première rencontre)


BrainyPirate

Isn't that what decouvrir means? Discover--for the first time?


gdobei

Thanks a lot! (My ignorance exposed!)


ballarat

Could you please elaborate on the use of "encore" vs "toujours" to mean "still". It is very confusing. I was under the impression that "encore + comparative" means "still";Otherwise "toujours" is used when we mean "still"


Sitesurf
  • "encore" can mean "still" or "again"
  • "toujours" can mean "still" or "always".

So, their respective translation are a bit tricky.

On a case by case basis, you will have to understand the whole sentence to decide which to pick.

  • je vais encore à la banque cet après-midi = I am going to the bank again this afternoon.
  • j'ai encore du travail à faire ce soir = I still have some work to do tonight
  • j'ai toujours du travail à faire le soir = I always have some work to do in the evening.
  • il me reste encore/toujours quelques livres à toi = I still have a few books of yours

In the sentence given here "J'ai encore (toujours) des membres de ma famille à rencontrer" the meaning I find the more obvious is that there are some members of my family that I still have not met yet.

Otherwise, the hypothesis would be that, as a habit, I have appointments with some members of my family every single day of my life.


aminowrimo

Why is "connaître" wrong? The dictionary lists it as the first option.


milesnagopaleen

There is a difference in English between: (1) I still have to meet members of my family. and (2) I have still to meet members of my family.

(2) expresses the idea that there are members of my family that I have not yet met and is the meaning expressed by : (3) J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à découvrir.

(1) expresses the idea that I am obliged to meet members of my family despite some (aforementioned) circumstance or hindrance. e.g. I am not going to my niece's wedding but I still have to meet members of my family. I translated this as "Je dois quand même rencontrer des membres de ma famille" "J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à découvrir." is a correct translations of (2) but not (1). I'm not sure about "Je dois encore rencontrer des membres de ma famille." Sitesurf, your views would be appreciated.


Darren_Mart

You are exactly right, the meaning of what's listed as the accepted solution is different from the meaning of the statement posed in the question. One uses "have" in the possessive sense (I still have family members to meet), while the other uses it in the sense of obligation (I still have to meet family members).


Sitesurf

The same nuance exists in French as well:

  • j'ai des membres de ma famille à rencontrer: I have family members to meet

  • j'ai à rencontrer des membres de ma famille: I have to mean family members


eromlignod

The translation is wrong. "Have to" in English means "must", which would require a form of "devoir".


Sitesurf

have to = must = avoir à = devoir


lpacker

Is there something wrong with "je dois encore rencontrer des membres de ma famille" ?


Sitesurf

not wrong but ambiguous, because it does not mean that you don't know them yet, which is suggested by "découvrir" (meet for the first time)


Chuckles16

Sitesurf, in your reply to gdobei you say that "rencontrer" can mean "meet for the first time", so surely Ipacker's solution - which I also gave - ought to be acceptable. Ambiguity should not be a reason for something being marked wrong if it is grammatically correct.


Sitesurf

Yes because this particular ambiguity is misleading, and "for the first time" would be required to avoid it.


DianaM

I don't see anything in the English sentence that implies the meeting is for the first time. (Coming from English-into-French exercise)


lpacker

Thanks for the insight. My brain sees "découvrir" as "discover" in English, which is not a word we would generally use in talking about other people, but more commonly used when talking about things, like previously unknown places, or archaeological finds. So perhaps "découvrir" is close to being one of those false friends we hear about.


BrainyPirate

If that's the case, then I think "meet" is too ambiguous for the translation. "I still have to meet" does not to me have the same sense in English as "I still have to discover". The second clause suggests you don't know who they are, while the first could be used to mean "to meet up with" or "to greet" -- like at a wedding, funeral, reunion, where you haven't yet said Hi to all your cousins: "I still have to go meet my folks", etc.


DianaM

"Je dois encore rencontrer des membres de ma famille" is now accepted. 10Jul14


milesnagopaleen

I put "Je dois quand même rencontrer des membres de ma famille" It was rejected.


Chuckles16

"Quand même" means still in the sense of "even so", rather than " not yet" which is "encore".


milesnagopaleen

Oui, je sais. Please read my other post.


levelorouge

Connaitre, rencontrer and decouvrir all mean to meet someone and should all be acceptable answers even if decouvrir is the best for this specific case.


CatMcCat

Is there anything wrong with saying "Il me faut" instead of "Je dois"?


janbrickley

Could this sentence also be interpreted as. "I still have to meet members of my family ....... (e.g.)from the station,before i can join you?


Sitesurf

No, it can't.

I still have to meet members of my family at the station = je dois encore retrouver des membres de ma famille à la garre


jimnicolson

What are the rules for the indefinite/partitive article usage with '...membres de...' ?

Required for this example: "I still have to meet members of my family"

(i.e. some members ?)

Not accepted for a previous example: "They are members of the same band."

(i.e. are all members ?)

Looked here but overload and can't see the pattern...

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?query=membres+de+la+famillesource=french


Sitesurf

"I still have to meet members of my family": put it in singular and you get: "I still have to meet a/one member of my family".

In French: un membre - des membres.

"They are members of the same band": a few words (professions, élève, témoin, membre...) can live without an article, but the construction has to adapt to the variation:

  • ils sont membres de la même bande

OR

  • ce sont des membres de la même bande.

jimnicolson

Thanks - hasn't quite clicked for me yet.

I would still probably not be sure given a different set of examples.

Back to the grammar books on this :)


200709709

can someone correct me? -"encore je dois repondrais au membres de mon famille" thank you


Sitesurf

je dois encore répondre aux membres de ma famille.


LINHARS

I read the English sentence like this: ''I had a big fight with my parents, but I still have to meet members of my family.'' Not easy to see from the English sentence that in French you are supposed to know that you haven't met them before.


DavidOldacre

I am still a bit confused SITESURF! Would "J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à rencontrer" also be correct for the above English sentence? If not, why not? e.g. is the phrase grammatically incorrect, or is the use of rencontrer inappropriate in this example etc.


Sitesurf

What I can tell you is what the French sentence means: there are members of my family that I do not know (of/about) and therefore, alive or dead, I have to trace them, identify them, locate them... maybe meet them if they are still alive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.