"I still have to meet members of my family."

Translation:J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à découvrir.

April 3, 2013

39 Comments


gdobei

I can't relate 'meet' with 'découvrir' here - not even after looking up the word 'famille' and 'découvrir' in a French dictionary. Is that idiomatic?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"rencontrer" means "meet" even to mean "meet for the first time" (first encounter = première rencontre)

April 3, 2013

BrainyPirate
Plus

Isn't that what decouvrir means? Discover--for the first time?

November 27, 2013

gdobei

Thanks a lot! (My ignorance exposed!)

April 4, 2013

ballarat

Could you please elaborate on the use of "encore" vs "toujours" to mean "still". It is very confusing. I was under the impression that "encore + comparative" means "still";Otherwise "toujours" is used when we mean "still"

September 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod
  • "encore" can mean "still" or "again"
  • "toujours" can mean "still" or "always".

So, their respective translation are a bit tricky.

On a case by case basis, you will have to understand the whole sentence to decide which to pick.

  • je vais encore à la banque cet après-midi = I am going to the bank again this afternoon.
  • j'ai encore du travail à faire ce soir = I still have some work to do tonight
  • j'ai toujours du travail à faire le soir = I always have some work to do in the evening.
  • il me reste encore/toujours quelques livres à toi = I still have a few books of yours

In the sentence given here "J'ai encore (toujours) des membres de ma famille à rencontrer" the meaning I find the more obvious is that there are some members of my family that I still have not met yet.

Otherwise, the hypothesis would be that, as a habit, I have appointments with some members of my family every single day of my life.

September 14, 2015

ballarat

Merci.

September 14, 2015

aminowrimo

Why is "connaître" wrong? The dictionary lists it as the first option.

February 24, 2014

milesnagopaleen

There is a difference in English between: (1) I still have to meet members of my family. and (2) I have still to meet members of my family.

(2) expresses the idea that there are members of my family that I have not yet met and is the meaning expressed by : (3) J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à découvrir.

(1) expresses the idea that I am obliged to meet members of my family despite some (aforementioned) circumstance or hindrance. e.g. I am not going to my niece's wedding but I still have to meet members of my family. I translated this as "Je dois quand même rencontrer des membres de ma famille" "J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à découvrir." is a correct translations of (2) but not (1). I'm not sure about "Je dois encore rencontrer des membres de ma famille." Sitesurf, your views would be appreciated.

April 27, 2014

Darren_Mart

You are exactly right, the meaning of what's listed as the accepted solution is different from the meaning of the statement posed in the question. One uses "have" in the possessive sense (I still have family members to meet), while the other uses it in the sense of obligation (I still have to meet family members).

June 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The same nuance exists in French as well:

  • j'ai des membres de ma famille à rencontrer: I have family members to meet

  • j'ai à rencontrer des membres de ma famille: I have to mean family members

June 6, 2014

eromlignod

The translation is wrong. "Have to" in English means "must", which would require a form of "devoir".

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

have to = must = avoir à = devoir

July 1, 2014

lpacker

Is there something wrong with "je dois encore rencontrer des membres de ma famille" ?

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

not wrong but ambiguous, because it does not mean that you don't know them yet, which is suggested by "découvrir" (meet for the first time)

July 13, 2013

Chuckles16

Sitesurf, in your reply to gdobei you say that "rencontrer" can mean "meet for the first time", so surely Ipacker's solution - which I also gave - ought to be acceptable. Ambiguity should not be a reason for something being marked wrong if it is grammatically correct.

July 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes because this particular ambiguity is misleading, and "for the first time" would be required to avoid it.

November 27, 2013

DianaM

I don't see anything in the English sentence that implies the meeting is for the first time. (Coming from English-into-French exercise)

July 10, 2014

lpacker

Thanks for the insight. My brain sees "découvrir" as "discover" in English, which is not a word we would generally use in talking about other people, but more commonly used when talking about things, like previously unknown places, or archaeological finds. So perhaps "découvrir" is close to being one of those false friends we hear about.

July 14, 2013

BrainyPirate
Plus

If that's the case, then I think "meet" is too ambiguous for the translation. "I still have to meet" does not to me have the same sense in English as "I still have to discover". The second clause suggests you don't know who they are, while the first could be used to mean "to meet up with" or "to greet" -- like at a wedding, funeral, reunion, where you haven't yet said Hi to all your cousins: "I still have to go meet my folks", etc.

November 27, 2013

DianaM

"Je dois encore rencontrer des membres de ma famille" is now accepted. 10Jul14

July 10, 2014

milesnagopaleen

I put "Je dois quand même rencontrer des membres de ma famille" It was rejected.

April 27, 2014

Chuckles16

"Quand même" means still in the sense of "even so", rather than " not yet" which is "encore".

April 27, 2014

milesnagopaleen

Oui, je sais. Please read my other post.

April 27, 2014

levelorouge

Connaitre, rencontrer and decouvrir all mean to meet someone and should all be acceptable answers even if decouvrir is the best for this specific case.

June 6, 2014

CatMcCat

Is there anything wrong with saying "Il me faut" instead of "Je dois"?

July 31, 2014

janbrickley

Could this sentence also be interpreted as. "I still have to meet members of my family ....... (e.g.)from the station,before i can join you?

August 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it can't.

I still have to meet members of my family at the station = je dois encore retrouver des membres de ma famille à la garre

August 31, 2014

jimnicolson

What are the rules for the indefinite/partitive article usage with '...membres de...' ?

Required for this example: "I still have to meet members of my family"

(i.e. some members ?)

Not accepted for a previous example: "They are members of the same band."

(i.e. are all members ?)

Looked here but overload and can't see the pattern...

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?query=membres+de+la+famillesource=french

October 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"I still have to meet members of my family": put it in singular and you get: "I still have to meet a/one member of my family".

In French: un membre - des membres.

"They are members of the same band": a few words (professions, élève, témoin, membre...) can live without an article, but the construction has to adapt to the variation:

  • ils sont membres de la même bande

OR

  • ce sont des membres de la même bande.
October 7, 2014

jimnicolson

Thanks - hasn't quite clicked for me yet.

I would still probably not be sure given a different set of examples.

Back to the grammar books on this :)

October 8, 2014

200709709

can someone correct me? -"encore je dois repondrais au membres de mon famille" thank you

January 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

je dois encore répondre aux membres de ma famille.

January 17, 2015

200709709

thank you TvT

January 17, 2015

LINHARS
Plus

I read the English sentence like this: ''I had a big fight with my parents, but I still have to meet members of my family.'' Not easy to see from the English sentence that in French you are supposed to know that you haven't met them before.

March 17, 2015

DavidOldacre

I am still a bit confused SITESURF! Would "J'ai encore des membres de ma famille à rencontrer" also be correct for the above English sentence? If not, why not? e.g. is the phrase grammatically incorrect, or is the use of rencontrer inappropriate in this example etc.

April 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

What I can tell you is what the French sentence means: there are members of my family that I do not know (of/about) and therefore, alive or dead, I have to trace them, identify them, locate them... maybe meet them if they are still alive.

April 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.