"I ate when he left."

Translation:Saya makan ketika dia pergi.

November 10, 2018

5 Comments


Maximilian470418

two questions: 1. For past we have to use: sudah...Saya sudah makan... 2. The translation for "left" is: sudah keluar... The correct sentence: Saya sudah makan, ketita dia sudah keluar.

December 17, 2018

wolfe.mcbr

Keluar is go outside or exit in a very physical sense. Pergi meaning go or leave is better for the abstract of someone going.

Sudah for already could go at the start but your sentrnce is translated as ' i had already eaten when he had already exited' which is very very clunky and not really the correct transition

sudah at the start only (sudah saya makan ketika dia pergi) would make it 'already i (i already) ate when they left'

Generically though don't put tenses into Indonesian unless they are important and but obvious from connect. Keep it simple.

March 28, 2019

StephenL1

If I want to specify that this happened in the past, can I use the word "telah"?

eg. "Saya telah makan ketika dia telah pergi"

November 10, 2018

Vsudakoc

What is the difference between "ketika" and "kapan"? I wrote Kapan here and got wrong

March 12, 2019

wolfe.mcbr

Kapan is a wheb as a question. Ketika is when as as statement. Waktu is when as a statement where you actually mean 'at the time' but in english we say when.

March 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.