1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I ate when he left."

"I ate when he left."

Translation:Saya makan ketika dia pergi.

November 10, 2018

8 Comments


cdar1231

So i am a beginner and know nothing about the past tense in Indonesian but i was wondering why this can not be translated in the present, ie: "i am eating because he is leaving."


Maximilian470418

two questions: 1. For past we have to use: sudah...Saya sudah makan... 2. The translation for "left" is: sudah keluar... The correct sentence: Saya sudah makan, ketita dia sudah keluar.


wolfe.mcbr

Keluar is go outside or exit in a very physical sense. Pergi meaning go or leave is better for the abstract of someone going.

Sudah for already could go at the start but your sentrnce is translated as ' i had already eaten when he had already exited' which is very very clunky and not really the correct transition

sudah at the start only (sudah saya makan ketika dia pergi) would make it 'already i (i already) ate when they left'

Generically though don't put tenses into Indonesian unless they are important and but obvious from connect. Keep it simple.


StephenL1

If I want to specify that this happened in the past, can I use the word "telah"?

eg. "Saya telah makan ketika dia telah pergi"


Vsudakov

What is the difference between "ketika" and "kapan"? I wrote Kapan here and got wrong


wolfe.mcbr

Kapan is a wheb as a question. Ketika is when as as statement. Waktu is when as a statement where you actually mean 'at the time' but in english we say when.


SherleneKl

saya makan saat dia berangkat is marked wrong. I really don't understand why.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.