1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Those houses are not here."

"Those houses are not here."

Translation:Rumah-rumah itu tidak ada di sini.

November 10, 2018

7 Comments


Ivana607708

why is it wrong to say tidak di sini? or just tidak sini?


Mary228667

What is the difference between the usage of "itu" and "ini"?


MasJem

"Itu" means "that" or "those" and "ini" means "this" or "these" depending on the context of the sentence or conversation.


Riynzeroo

Kalau "itu" buat benda yang jauh,sama dengan that,those. Kalau "ini" untuk benda yang dekat,sama dengan this,these. Mungkin bisa membantu,maaf,terjemahkan sendiri tulisanku ini ya


Luca191001

Why is bukan wrong?


Liam-jamieson

Bukan negates nouns (mostly). What is being negated here is 'ada' so tidak is used


Charli94875

Why cant it be ada tidak - are not?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.