"We like mangoes."

Translation:हमें आम पसंद हैं।

November 10, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

When Peter likes something, it's "Peter ko..." but when we like something, it's not "Humay ko..." Why doesn't ko follow all the words: we, you, they...when liking something?


Wilbur111

Hum becomes Humay - ie. The ending changes.

You've seen that that's the same with Tu, Thum etc.

If the ending changed for Peter it would have to become Peteray.

That doesn't happen, instead it gets a post position as Peter Ko.

Humay doesn't need Ko because it's already got -ay.


Owen-Benjambavan

Same thing happened to me. I put ko after ham


Zaviva

So it's basically declining the pronoun but in hindi it's done with postposition? As is this case it would be dative? Are there different postpositions for another declinations as well? Thanks


JoshuaR345375

Why is it हमें


zeebo7

You have two options for saying "I like something":

मैं कुछ पसंद करता हूँ (I do liking (to) something).

मुझे कुछ पसंद है (To me (from) something liking is).

They may both sound a little cumbersome to English speakers, but this is how it works in Hindi. Same rules go for 'to love'.


Roger423959

Re : JoshuaR345375 Yes, why is it? This hasn't been answered yet?


AppalaRame

What is the difference between tumhe, tum, tumhare,tumharaa, and mujhe, meraa,mai, and unke,unhe,uske very confusing...


Emile106

At this point it seems difficult to continue the study because stress has not been put on the pronuns uses. I just loose heart endlessly.


blaqvernaq

Can आम in this sentence be singular like in English? Like we like mango, or हमें आम पसंद है (instead of हैं)?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.