1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Putaran ini sudah selesai."

"Putaran ini sudah selesai."

Translation:This round is over.

November 10, 2018

6 Comments


Keith_APP

This translation "This round is over" seems missing the "sudah" meaning?


petervdg

This round is finished already


Speedy12846

This round is already over/finished.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

this round is already over?


Ary104830

Agree with the rest. The wors selesai already describes that something is finished/over. It will always be an expression of something happening in the past. So why bother with sudah?! I would have also translated it with "already finished" or "already over".


Imanureko

Here, "sudah" is used for "is" but in the context of perfect tense. "Putaran ini selesai" would be like "this round over".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.