"Putaran ini sudah selesai."

Translation:This round is over.

November 10, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

This translation "This round is over" seems missing the "sudah" meaning?


Wira_basa

"Over" can mean either just "selesai/berakhir" or "sudah selesai/sudah berakhir" in Indonesian.


petervdg

This round is finished already


Speedy12846

This round is already over/finished.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

this round is already over?


Ary104830

Agree with the rest. The wors selesai already describes that something is finished/over. It will always be an expression of something happening in the past. So why bother with sudah?! I would have also translated it with "already finished" or "already over".


maisie218323

Agree with the comments here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.