1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is a nice tea…

"My grandfather is a nice teacher."

Translation:He kumu ʻoluʻolu koʻu tūtū kāne.

November 10, 2018

16 Comments


LeiC2

How come they dont use kupunakane for grandfather?


M3ry4Nn

Yea also how come we cant just use tutu or kupuna?


kelii....

They have not taught those words yet.


KarinLynn1

Hmm, seems like if they're right and used (by someone who knows them!) they should be included as correct?


Jacques273384

Sometimes Duolingo has taught new vocabulary this way - though maybe not in Hawaiian. So the more formal kapunakāne should be accepted at least


Apela5

Ihave it correct except for okina and kahako, can't help it


Charissa447724

I have noticed that usually adjectives come after the nouns but this one doesn't follow that. Is it because it's a verb or is it just a random exception?


jdmcowan

‘Olu‘olu is modifying kumu ("a nice teacher"), not tūtū kāne, so in this sentence it does follow the noun it is modifying, just as you have come to expect.


Da_Majestic1

Now to remember that... lol


808wavewarrior

Hu no be critical of the diacriticals!!


Noriko849150

My answer is "he kumu maika'i ko'u tutu kane". Is it wrong???


jdmcowan

Wouldn't that be "a good teacher"? As in he teaches well. Nice teachers often teach well and good teachers are often nice, but it's not exactly the same thing.


Nani843340

Says I'm wrong but it is correct

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.