"My grandfather is a nice teacher."

Translation:He kumu ʻoluʻolu koʻu tūtū kāne.

November 10, 2018

13 Comments


LeiC2

How come they dont use kupunakane for grandfather?

November 10, 2018

kelii....

They have not taught those words yet.

November 23, 2018

M3ry4Nn

Yea also how come we cant just use tutu or kupuna?

February 11, 2019

Apela5

Ihave it correct except for okina and kahako, can't help it

November 16, 2018

Renette190295

Same here

April 9, 2019

rhoda383951

Me too

April 7, 2019

M3ry4Nn

He kumu oluolu kou tutu kane without okina and kahako should be accepted in my opinion.

February 11, 2019

Tutu124325

That would make it incorrect. We are hear to do it correctly, not take short cuts or to do sloppy work.

June 25, 2019

kelii....

While writing without the diacritical marks is accepted in the Hawaiian language community, this is a place to learn Hawaiian from the very beginning. Thus, my (ko'u) and your (kou) would be unclear, and pronunciation would be unclear as well. Context would be muddled. At the very least, when newspapers wrote my (ko'u), they kept that one 'okina to prevent the ambiguity with your (kou).

June 27, 2019

Nico838548

Throw in the second 'okina in " 'olu'olu" and you should get away with it being marked as just a typo ;)

July 1, 2019

Charissa447724

I have noticed that usually adjectives come after the nouns but this one doesn't follow that. Is it because it's a verb or is it just a random exception?

April 1, 2019

jdmcowan

‘Olu‘olu is modifying kumu ("a nice teacher"), not tūtū kāne, so in this sentence it does follow the noun it is modifying, just as you have come to expect.

April 1, 2019

Da_Majestic1

Now to remember that... lol

April 18, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.